Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does he feel for her?"

Translation:¿Qué siente él por ella?

5 years ago

61 Comments


mattmoran

I have two questions about this. 1) Why must "él" follow the verb instead of precede it? Why "Qué siente él" instead of "Qué él siente". 2) Why "por" instead of "para"? I thought "por" was "in exchange for" while "para" was "for the benefit of". Wouldn't feelings be "para"?

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Don't quote me but I think it is something like this:

When you use "por" in this case you are saying the feelings are toward her, if you were to say "para" you would be inferring that he is feeling in order to give the feelings to her (strange, right).

If you were shopping for someone. You could be shopping "para" someone, or in order to give what you buy to them. Or you could be shopping "por" someone, in place of them shopping because, for instance, they couldn't and asked you to do it.

"Por" also has a lot of other meanings than just "for" like by, through, about, etc. These other translations can help to determine what could be meant, as sometimes the sentence still makes sense or makes even more sense when using them.

I hope I helped in this case, but look at this to get a better idea. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

If you get frustrated just stop and think of all the confusing things English has in it that learners get tripped up on and be glad you aren't trying to learn English.

4 years ago

MasterMind917

Thank you eghost57 that was very helpful.

3 years ago

djr24
djr24

Hm. So, the above link makes it seem like he has feelings "for the benefit of, " or "directed to," her.

Which clearly indicates he has feelings "para" her.

Enter mass confusion.

6 months ago

marchgo

Thanks for your insight and the "silver lining".

8 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

The distinction is too subtle for DL to not accept.

Example: if I said "esta cerveza para (or por) mi amigo" in Tijuana, NOBODY would say, "i don't know what he says?????" . They are interchangeable. A nade le caca. They would serve the beer; I'd pay the dollar; that's it.

6 months ago

jonbriden

Technically you could use "para" here, but it would make the sentence very different.

With "por" it is a question about his feelings towards her, but change it to "para" and it is asking "What does he feel on her behalf?"

So we could be talking about someone who is extremely empathetic, as in he feels her pain for her.

Another possibility is that she has lost all sense of touch, and he is feeling (for example) velvet for her, and describing the sensation to her.

4 years ago

kaywess

I'm feeling confused about this. Ï am under the impreession that para can mean "towards", as in "Voy para el parque" while por can mean "on behalf of"as in "Hoy yo trabajo por él." These meanings seem to contradict the ones you describe above. Is this a case of the uses you describe being idiomatic uses of por/para that must be memorized rather than "logic-ed"? Or am I missing something else? Thank You!

2 years ago

kbrigsby

So Para can function to demonstrate what he would be doing for her and Por could mean what he feels about her

2 years ago

lmythl

i remember the reason should be that it is a question, so the subject 'el' has to be placed after the verb' siente'.

i also want to know why por but para too.

5 years ago

IHX
IHX

It isn't a 'have to', but it is common.

5 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

yet to place it before the verb is counted wrong... :-(

1 year ago

IHX
IHX

Por and para are not that simple. In fact, they are very difficult for English speakers who are used to only one word for both. It comes with time, practice and mistakes.

5 years ago

JamesBradl207664

I know I will be making many mistakes with this, my girlfriend is from elche,i asked her what the difference was between por and para and she said "ooof this is a difficult one to explain, then said don't worry it will come with practice! So good luck everyone....

8 months ago

LindaHill

A1: Just as it is in English, the "he\él" follows the helping verb "does." What is different in Spanish, however, is that the "does" is not spelled out in this sentence. Instead, it is understood as part of the verb "siente." Still, the "él" is put after where the word "does" would be, and where the word "does" would be is before the verb (feel\siente). A2: I didn't know your definitions for "por" and "para." What I did know is that "para" can be synonymous for "in order to." I first substitute "in order to." If that doesn't work, I use "por."

Looking at the eghost57 wrote and the website he cited, I get the feeling that "por" is more for INDEFINITE things such as people's feelings and ongoing events, and that "para" is for SPECIFICS, such as a definite time or place, or person/event at a specific time/place.

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Mmm...not completely sure about your por/para "rules"; If you wanted to say "Thanks FOR the food" (or for the help etc.) it would be 'por'. Still you are talking about a definite and specific thing.

'Para' is either for movement in a direction/towards somewhere/-thing (e.g. I'm walking TO work), or used with an indirect objective in the sententence (typically "I give something TO someone" where "I" am the subjective, "something" is the (direct) objective and "someone" is the indirect objective). It can also be like English "to" as "in order to" (achieve something). I'm not native English, but I'd say that if it makes any sense to exchange "for" with "to" in English, then you would go with 'para'. If it doesn't give you any sense, and there is no direction/movement or indirect object or "in order to", then use por! Example: 'I'm buying this FOR him' (as a gift) --> changing FOR into TO makes some kind of sense, as you're going to give it TO him, so "para" is right. (If you think FOR as 'on behalf of', then "para" is NOT right.)

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

@mattmoran 1) in questions the verb and subject order reverse. So 'what does she cook' would be 'qué cocina ella'. 2) there are some acronyms for por and para that I learned, prodds and dreems, and according to that, emotion is always conveyed using por.

3 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

You can think that someone is feeling something because of someone else. 'Por' may indicate cause. That makes it easy to remember.

'Qué él siente por ella?' || 'What does he feel because of she?'

2 years ago

niccnac

Because of her..

2 years ago

asds99s

Like the whole boyfriend/girlfriend thing ? Or is it the husband/wife thing ?

3 years ago

Nadera743155

I think I figured it out. If you do not use él after siente, you could not be sure whether the question is asking what "he" feels or what "she" feels. The verb ending is for he/she/ it feels. Anyone agree or disagree?

9 months ago

hautemille

Why not "que él siente por ella?"

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I want to know this, too. Can we say, "Qué él se siente por ella?" with the "él" before "siente" and with "se" before "siente"?

Is "se" always reflexive? If so, can I say or should I say, "Qué él le siente por ella?"

2 years ago

chrisquile

This is what I put. I wish Duolingo told me what I did wrong.

2 years ago

ArethKynta
ArethKynta

... I am confused. How is "¿Qué se siente por ella?" wrong?

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I want to know this, too. Can we say, "Qué se siente por ella?" using the "se", or is that incorrect for some reason?

2 years ago

JenGresham

Why can't you say "Qué le siente a ella"? Doesn't "her" work as an indirect object here?

4 years ago

niccnac

I'd also like to know, why it isn't "Que la siente el a ella?". I see her as direct object, because it would be an object in the 4th ?case? in german..

2 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

I thought that the reflexive pronoun needs to be used (sentirse) when indicating emotion. Sentir without the reflexive pronoun indicates feeling in the sense of touching. So for this sentence, I ask: What is he touching for her?

3 years ago

cgoodness08

Does, Que la siente por ella, work? Or does the direct object structure not work here? DL said it was wrong.

3 years ago

LindaHill

Could it also be that "por" is for the general and "para" is for the specific? Can anyone whose mother tongue is Spanish help me out!

By the way, I think "What feels he towards her?" is the most literal translation that gets the sense across. mattmoran, the syntax is as follows:

Interrogative pronoun /main verb /subject /preposition /object

<pre> What / feels / he /towards(for) /her? </pre>

Moving to a more natural word order in English, fill in the understood "does" that is part of English present tense questions:

What does he feel for (towards) her?

4 years ago

lmythl

can it be 'QUe el se sinte por ella?' also why por not para

5 years ago

IHX
IHX

If you use the third person reflexive pronoun(se), you are bringing the action back on the subject of the sentence rather than directing it to the object(in this case, ella).

Por and para are difficult, to say the least. It comes with practice and making lots of mistakes :)

5 years ago

ElReyLaFram

Can you use the verb sentirse? I thought sentar was for literally feeling something and sentarse was for emotional feeling

3 years ago

maggiem98

sentarse means sit

3 years ago

cerealbandit

Why dont you use Que la siente por ella ?

3 years ago

Vitor-Moura

"Qué es lo que él siente por ella?" is wrong why?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I believe because you are actually saying "What is it that he feels for her" instead of simply "What does he feel for her." You've just added more onto the front, "What is it that..."

2 years ago

ChrisBaldock

So, I typed "Que él siente por ella". Apparently, I misunderstood who is the subject in this sentence. The reason I misunderstood, is that there appear to be two subjects.

People are still struggling with this, so can anyone give a really clear explanation of this, or point us in the direction of a really well written web page on the matter? Pretend, that "nosotros tenemos cinco años", so to speak.

2 years ago

GabrielJor5

Que el siente por ella

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

This was already answered above.

3 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Hmm...to turn it around, why would it be right? :-) 'Hace' means "does" or "makes" in English, and "lo" is not a subjective form/personal pronoun. The closest interpretation I would get from your sentence is "What does he do for her?" or something like that.

4 years ago

Dtaters4

Why is it incorrect to use hace?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Do/does works in English as both a main verb (e.g. I do my homework), and as an auxiliary verb (e.g. Do you eat apples?). When translating to Spanish, do/does should only be translated when it is a main verb. It is not necessary and is omitted in the auxiliary form.

So for the examples given...

  • I do my homework = Hago mi tarea.
  • Do you eat apples? = ¿Comes manzanas?
4 years ago

Dtaters4

Thx, that makes sense to me.

4 years ago

Joepache

Oh I get it, her instead of spouse.

4 years ago

szundi00

'para' or 'por'? I'm always confused...

3 years ago

riya13s

Qué siente él acerca ella? why is this wrong. What does he feel ABOUT her is also technically correct

3 years ago

kghansen
kghansen

Why not como?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Cómo means "how".

2 years ago

1flyingpancake

Why the 'qué él siente por ella?' was not accepted? My understanding that in Spanish the sequence of words doesn't really matter. Am I wrong? Thank you.

2 years ago

AltheaVet

I put "Cual se siente a ella." Is that just totally wrong? Why do you use que instead of Cual? Why do you need por or para at all?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I'm not certain, but I believe that "cual" means "which". "Qué" means "what" or sometimes "that", depending on context.

2 years ago

gruff2
gruff2

Why not El siente que por ella? (can't do the accents)?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I don't know if your sentence could work or not. But, about the accents, most computers can do them.

http://faculty.weber.edu/tmathews/grammar/Compmark.html

2 years ago

Nissim94

why ''que si el siente por ella'' wrong?

2 years ago

kikzfrost

Why is ' ¿Qué él siente por su? ' wrong? Can someone explain to me?

1 year ago

wlees

https://www.thoughtco.com/placing-the-verb-before-the-subject-3079947

For anyone wondering why it's "Que siente el" and not "Que el siente".

1 year ago

C3POinTraining

I think that Duo should write a Spanish love story. They've got all the sentences done already- now all they need to do is put them together XD

9 months ago

TypieaXj

i wish we can try the question again right away

7 months ago

lsotos
lsotos

" Qué SE siente él por ella " ? would have been a more appropriate translation i think . Any comments ?

3 months ago