1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on lapsi."

"Hän on lapsi."

Translation:He is a child.

June 23, 2020

31 Comments


Opolop

So, would 'she is a child' also be a correct answer here?


drakeh2

Yes. According to the tips, hän is the pronoun for anyone, regardless of gender.


Wippii

And also according to any native speaker. :)


NorthernBorn

I am sure they will fix this because it is always he or she unless nainen or meis is mentioned as well, which it is not in this case.

And a lapsi cannot be a nainen or mies, they would have to be poika or tyttö


_ginzburg

Sorry but what needs to be fixed here? Both he and she are already accepted.


NorthernBorn

sounds like our discussion worked and they fixed it?


hsetib

Nope, I just got "she is a child" wrong


JachuValai

A funny anegdote for all of you: My finnish lecturer once told us about the book. After reading that book some reporter asked the author about the gender of the main character, since "hän" does not specify gender, and the answer to the question was... "I don't really remember"


adventuwe

This seems so liberating to me. Its nice to have a society where gender just doesn't matter very much.


Ruais

Same here too, it'd be good if 'They are a child' would be accepted as an answer, especially because of the ambiguity of hän.


NorthernBorn

This could make it hard to translate some sentences and it also only works going from Finnish to English


Jileha

The context would usually make it obvious who they are talking about, so normally there is no ambiguity.


FreyBehr

"They" as a singular nongender pronoun is becoming increasingly common in America and really ought to be accepted. I already reported it.


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a big debate in English about gender which has some of us very hot under the collar and is far from resolved. "They" is one option for a single individual, and it may work for an adult. However, we still have "it" and although that may be old-fashioned, one could argue for "It is a child". We have not been told yet whether hän can also mean "it", but that would certainly solve the problem for Finnish.


pieni_chilipalko

You can use "se" (it) instead of "hän" when you refer to people, but only in spoken language. In many regions it's more common, in fact.

When written Finnish was being developed, it was decided that "hän" would refer to people and "se" to animals and things. However, this distinction hasn't really ever been a thing in spoken Finnish, at least not until people started adopting the norms of written language and insisting that they should apply to spoken Finnish as well.


VapidLinus

I answered "He is child". I am not very clever...


mynameistak3n

i guess you use the tips too much


An.Vaki

Why is the answer "It is a child" unacceptable?


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "se on lapsi".

However, funnily enough, Finns often use "se" instead of "hän" in spoken language when they refer to people, so in an normal conversation you could easily hear someone say "se on lapsi" in the sense "he/she is a child". I personally use "se" nearly all the time, "hän" only sarcastically or when I want to be very respectful, but there is some regional variation, meaning that you can hear "hän" more than "se" in certain places.


Azureflowers

The differentiation between "hän for humans and se for non-humans" was intentionally created in the 19th century for the written language. In spoken dialects, the rules have always been vague. Usually se has been the most common word with hän being somewhat marked (see Kielikello article Se ja hän puhutussa kielessä).

I think the problem in the sentence "it is a child" stems from resistance from English rather than Finnish (in my experience, many - although not all - English-speakers consider "it" for humans dehumanizing and malicious).


SeanMeaneyPL

Are you saying it would be quite normal to use se for he/she/it in most situations? Are you also saying that hän is restricted to sarcastic over-politeness and to genuine respectful situations? How do you tell when someone is being polite or rude?


Azureflowers

In informal spoken language, personally I use se for humans probably 80-90% of the time. Using hän usually has a reason (sarcasm, respect, "se" already being used in a different meaning in the same sentence etc.)

How do you tell: this is genuinely a difficult question. You need to know how a particular person usually speaks and listen carefully for their tone and extralinguistic clues. There are people who use hän for almost everything and people who use se for everything but insist on using hän for...their pet dog. For learners, I believe the most important thing is to be aware of both options and remember that in written and formal contexts, the hän/se divide is still very clear and relevant.


RossLaDue

"He/She is a child" is not accepted either.


MikaLaari1

I think it's better to accept the pronouns separately.


Duolingommeko

Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


bored888580

She just said "lapsi" and i was to write "Hän on lapsi" ?


Sanni.park

Han sounds like Khan... Is it only for me??


MarijkevanDijk88

Do I hear a K in lapsi, instead of a P?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.