1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä tomaatti on punainen ja…

"Tämä tomaatti on punainen ja tuo vihreä."

Translation:This tomato is red and that one is green.

June 23, 2020

4 Comments


AgnusOinas

When I repeated "is" in another exercise (although there was no second "on"), it was rejected - which is fair, and I didn't report it.

Here the repeated "is" is used as the best translation. "This tomato is red and that one green" is a more direct translation, but it's not even accepted.


CyclOrBit

I have reported that a second 'on' should be accepted.

I guess it should?


Juha_Metsakallas

Both with and without do and mean the same, but I would say that leaving out is more common.


chiquito_8

green ones are prettier ngl

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.