"Il y a des pois sur toutes les chemises de Marie."

Translation:There are polka dots on all of Marie's shirts.

June 23, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MARTILANNE

What's wrong with "There are polka dots on all Marie's shirts"


MaryBaldwi5

What is wrong with "There are polka dots on all Marie's blouses?" This is the last straw, I'm done with Duolingo. Tired of the frustration of getting WRONG on perfectly correct answers. Even for a free app, the aggravation is no longer worth it.


tachyonashley123

You were close! Chemise means shirt, chemisier means blouse.


David930240

Yes, English is very forgiving. The "of" is optional, whether it is grammatically correct or not.


Netto_JM

Is it wrong? I'm brazilian so I can't tell.


tachyonashley123

It's not wrong, just a bit redundant.


MARTILANNE

just checked word reference, blouse is chemisier


Penny116106

In English, a lady’s shirt is a blouse!


ColinCanuck

In British I would agree. not so sure about American. But I reported it.


Lisaskier

"POLKA dots"?...come on Duo, they went out in the 50's! Spots or dots should be sufficient.


b_adger

"spots" not accepted - reported


Crotchet

They were accepted in my answer. Surely no- one speaks of polka dots nowadays!


OldMansChild

is "something OF somebody" not actually used in English? I write this construction and am frequently marked wrong.


b_adger

It is correct, but the possessive "somebody's something" is more common and Duo likes it better, even though it doesn't match the French phrasing, which Duo usually prefers - even when it makes the English hard to read or wrong in some cases!


JudySelwyn

I agree, "on all" is fine when translated to English. The "of" is superfluous

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.