1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Juusto on loppu."

"Juusto on loppu."

Translation:The cheese is all gone.

June 23, 2020

27 Comments


AgnusOinas

"We are out of cheese" surely works, no? :)


jennanen

Definitely the most natural translation to English, yep. Not literal for beginners, but the best.


MathWizard7

I know literal transaltions are always not the best, but this one is too off. There is no "We are" here.


Juha_Metsakallas

(I'm a native speaker)

No, but I have a hard time to image a situation, where you would use this expression when talking about someone else's cheese.


one_half_3544

Since the tips for the course say that: Jäätelö on loppu. The ice cream is all gone. OR I am/You are/He is/She is/It is/We are/They are out of ice cream.

I naturally expected that all these variations would work. Reported the version with 'we are'. 29-sep-2020


annika_a

Yes, We are, etc. were already in the system, but there was another problem with the end of that accepted sentence... We fixed that now.

So I was going to write that you'll be getting an email about your report being accepted (if you have chosen that in your settings) in a couple of weeks, but the newest report of "We are" was from 1 month ago :-O


annika_a

Report it, and it should get added.


wattu77

That would be more like "meiltä on juusto loppu"


Hanna522220

'The cheese is gone' should work too, I feel like.


SipuliMies1

"The cheese is all gone." "Kaikki juusto on poissa"??? :DDD


Philbers

Kaikki juusto on poissa - All the cheese is gone???


Bakhtos

I feel like these exercise fixate on definite articles too much


Jileha

? Cheese needs the definite article here.


FiskeFinne

Yeah, but this isn't an English course. It could accept the sentence without 'the' and say "You have a typo"


AGreatUserName

I don't think the course creators get to decide what counts as a typo and what doesn't. That's done automatically by the Duolingo system.


Juha_Metsakallas

I have no definite knowledge, but from another course I have noticed, that if the misspelt word makes another word, it is considered an error (like writing "mouse" when you should have written "house"). If it doesn't make, it is flagged a typo (like writing "thr" instead of "the").

Omitting an article is another case. Since there is no word to compare against (the system compares " " against "the"), this seems to be flagged as an error.

I've already wished a setting for another course: "I'm not native English speaker and/or I'm not here to learn English, so just give me only a warning about article errors in English".


Agi911866

I think using "finished" as a translation for loppu would be better than "all gone". Unless it is inaccurate for some reason? I just think a one word translation makes it easier to remember


AGreatUserName

"The cheese is finished" is not really a normal sentence in any variety of English I know. Usually people would say "There's no more cheese," "We've run out of cheese," or "The cheese is all gone."


9bokjD9B

to try to consolidate (or in fact for me to rebuild some confidence about the partitive rules) could someone explain why the a's are not added in this situation?


annika_a

The cheese is the subject of the sentence here, there's no need for the partitive.


Juha_Metsakallas

To add what Annika said…

For a subject to be in the partitive there are two requirements.

  1. the clause is so called existential clauses (something is somewhere)

Yes, Juusto on loppunut/lopussa (note, loppu is an erroneous sveticism; yes, I have reported this) is this kind, but…

2. a) the subject is an indefinite part of something

as it would be in Pöydällä on juustoa : There is cheese on the table

or

b) the clause contains a negation

as in Pöydällä ei ole juustoa : There isn't any cheese on the table

However here we speak about what has happened to a specific piece of cheese, so it's neither indefinite nor a negation. Therefore the subject can't be in the partitive.

I'm not good with articles in English (they are confusing to me), but IIUC the definite article shows this (at least in this case).


annika_a

note, loppu is an erroneous sveticism

Yeah, I think you've lost that particular battle: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/loppu, for example :-)

It's like me and "alkaa satamaan" -- I know it's officially considered correct nowadays, but I will never say it and just hearing it grates on my ears.


Juha_Metsakallas

Ah, but I speak a dialect where alkaa satamaan has always been the proper way :-D


iliya784415

it didn't accept "the cheese is over" - why not? I did report it...


iliya784415

it doesn't accept either "I've run out of cheese"!!! and it's in the suggested translations in tips and notes though! I mean, I know that it's a beta, but still....


bGND14

Poor cheese... it's gone for good now. RIP


harshu183059

The cheese is finished would be ok!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.