"Je dois te laisser, tu me raconteras ça plus tard."

Translation:I have to let you go; you will tell me that later.

June 23, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne737429

see previous comments about this. "je dois te laisser" is more like "i have to leave you" What would probably be said is "I have to go now" - not so word-for-word but probably more real than Duo's translation.


doublelingot

Yeah, something like that. I gotta go. You can tell me about it later.


BrianBoru4

I think 'laisse' is more a case of 'let' than 'leave'. And thus more tactful than 'I have to go' (ie making it about the value of my time). I.m.o. it's better expressed in a phrase like 'I must let you get on [with whatever you were doing]'. How to translate it best depends on whether the speaker initiated the call (ie interrupted the recipient) and possibly their relative seniority.

Whatever it means, it doesn't mean someone is being fired!


Geoff_Campbell

I get that the first part (Je dois te laisser) isn't to be literally translated, but the second part then makes no sense. Surely ".., tu peux me raconter ça plus tard" - "you can tell me that later." actually works, but "..you will..."? What's that about? There are way too many weird sentences in these new modules. What's up, Duo?


motherofpearls

Yes I agree. Its an awkward sentence. I find the second phrase worse than the first!


GraemeSarg

Try using "you should" instead.


cricri811231

why not simply , I have to go, you will tell me that later ?


harrywood2012

I have no idea what this means despite getting the answer correct!... In my mind, I have just fired someone but I still expect him/her to fill me in at a later stage with some critical information. I can't see why this person would feel obliged to do this having been let go in such a casual and unfeeling way. Unless he his coming back as a consultant for an inflated day-rate perhaps... ....honestly...


b_adger

This has nothing to do with firing someone, even though Duo's strange suggested translation suggests this. "Je dois te laisser" means "I must leave you". Duo seems to be trying to translate this informally as "I have to go" but seems to have messed it up.


Andre872035

As far as I can tell, "Je dois te laisser" is like "we have to part", means we are not staying together, but it's not clear who is leaving whom. "Je dois te quitter" is more definite, means "I have to leave you"


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i have to leave you you will tell me that later". Reported 28 July 2020. "I have to let you go" is a euphemism; I'd call it a lie. The implication is that the listener wants to end the call and the speaker is acquiescing, but in fact it is the speaker who is dismissing the listener and trying to shift the blame. Duolingo is forcing us to participate in that shabby evasion.


--Roody--

That's the literal meaning of this sentence: I have to leave you." But that's not something an English speaker would say on the phone. We would use an Idiom such as "I've got to let you go".


GraemeSarg

But the idiom "I'm letting you go" means "I'm firing you." or "I'm making you redundant.".


RichardSus4

yea, je does te laisser--I have to go, I have to leave you, I have to let you go--all work in English for this French phrase


SuhailBanister

Interesting: how then would you say in French, "I have to let you go," in the sense of, "I'm ending our relationship/I'm breaking up with you"?


[deactivated user]

    Je dois te quitter.


AnneKierna

    In english 'to let someone go' is an expression used by an employer when dismissing an employee form their job. I have to leave you is the correct translation but you have marked that wrong.


ElizabethW619366

    How would it be in French you say: "I have to let you go; will you tell me that later?"


-BigWayne19-

    ------- google translate, fwiw, says: "Je dois te laisser partir; tu me le diras plus tard?"

    Big 22 jul 20


b_adger

    "I must/have to leave you, you can tell me this/that later" , "I must/have to leave, you can tell me that/this later" should be accepted.


AnneKierna

    I agree with previous comment. 'I have to let you go' is what an employer tells an employee when they are firing them.


DaveGarrar

    Is is not rather: I have to go or I have to leave you?


Louradour5

    I have to leave you is rejected.


Jennie269348

    Why does Duo use raconterer so often when dire seems more appropriate? I've read several articles which imply that raconterer is more about relating stories or describing events.


GraemeSarg

    I had the impression that it was a gossipy "tale" which he was trying to postpone.


Louradour5

    French speaking, I agree we expect a longer story with 'raconter' than with 'dire'.


EW5PJ1A3

    "I have to let you go, you will tell me this later" marked wrong! "this" is perfectly acceptable!!! Reported.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.