1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ahkera venäläinen puhuu kore…

"Ahkera venäläinen puhuu koreaa."

Translation:The hardworking Russian speaks Korean.

June 23, 2020

13 Comments


AgnusOinas

I wrote "the hardworking russian speaks korean" - i.e. the same as the BT, but it wasn't accepted, probably because I wrote it all in lower case? Weird. It gave me this correct solution: "The hardworking Russian person speaks Korean."


Wippii

I had this sentence as "Write this in Finnish" and it rejected "The hardworking Russian speaks Korean.", demanding "Russian person" instead.

No Finn I know would say "Russian person" or "Russian language" instead of just "Russian", but I guess the exercises want to underline that nationalities, languages, and countries all have a different Finnish word (e.g. venäläinen vs. venäjä vs. Venäjä). All natives know the difference (except many capitalize languages, thanks to English), though, which is why it feels strange to me to be required to add the extra noun.


annika_a

I think that missing correct translation will be added after people report it.

many capitalize languages, thanks to English

I think we have a different understanding of the word "thanks" :-p


AgnusOinas

FWIW/FYI, in Czech, we capitalize nationalities, but not languages. So:

  • suomalainen -> Fin

  • suomi -> finština

  • Suomi -> Finsko


MarcinM85

V polštině je to stejně jako v češtině.


AgnusOinas

Minä luulin, että Suomi on puolaksi Finlandia. Ai, mutta sinä kai tarkoitat vain ne isot ja pienet kirjaimet :)

Ja sitä paitsi, puolan kielessä ei ole näitä kielten nimiä, kuten "finština/polština/čeština", eihän?


AgnusOinas

@MarcinM85 ... "czeszczyzna" ... Jumala hyvä, auta meitä! Neljä Z:tä! :D

Ja tšekissä kaikki sanat jotka päättyvät "-zna" ovat rumia sanoja/asioita, ainoa poikkeus on "princezna". :D


MarcinM85

Kyllä, tarkoitan, että maat ja kansallisuudet kirjoitetaan isolla, ja kielet pienellä.

suomalainen - Fin (mies), Finka (nainen)
suomi - (język) fiński
Suomi - Finlandia

Puolaksi voi sanoa fińszczyzna/polszczyzna/czeszczyzna, mutta yleensä sanomme (język) fiński/polski/czeski.


ID-007

I reported this...


miririri2336

Wow, ID-007! look at all that Level 25s you have! You are my inspiration :)


ID-007

You are very kind. Mind you, be careful of applying too much meaning to large numbers. I got many of the level 25s when Immersion was around and getting to that level meant something, especially in the reverse trees. Today, getting to 25 does not mean that much. For example, speed testing few skills ad nauseam to rake in XPs does become boring. I think there are people who are past level 25 and they have only finished few skills of the tree. The stories, when available, are valuable. I understand some people speed test through them as well to get brownie points. Also, my main interests involve translation work which makes it a little easier to move between languages as I don't have to spend so much time on listening/speaking skills. Unfortunately, any real work in this area is no longer part of Duolingo, so the incentives to stick around have diminished. Keep owling as long as you LEARN something!


EmekAtaman

Is it me or does the number of faulty questions, wrong translations and answers are quite high? I feel the need to report something in each level as they are plain wrong.


AgnusOinas

The course is in beta, this is normal.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.