"Il s'est approché, puis il a disparu !"

Translation:He approached, then he disappeared!

June 23, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

"He was approaching , then he disappeared" ???


Nathan173901

No, that would be: Il s'approchait, puis il a disparu !


TemeT_FIN

Makes completely sense to me, but apparently not to Duo.


Vic3141

He approached - is reflexive?


mangedesfruits

This is one of those cases where modern French doesnʼt, necessarily, agree with your expectations. Modern French uses « sʼapprocher » when a subject is moving closer to an object; « approcher » isnʼt really used anymore except in a few cases where a reflexive verb isnʼt possible or where it expresses a nuanced difference:

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/36452/approcher-vs-s-approcher


--Roody--

Thanks for the explanation and the helpful link! :)


gdobei

It approached, then it disappeared


b_adger

This reflexive verb is strange "He approached himself"? Surely he is approaching something else?


wfarkas

How would you say, "He approached, then it disappeared" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.