1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on saksaa tai englantia."

"Se on saksaa tai englantia."

Translation:It is either German or English.

June 23, 2020

8 Comments


AgnusOinas

I believe "It's German or English" should be accepted. It doesn't say "joko...tai" after all.


annika_a

Yup, fully agree!


anonyneko

I just got this in a select missing word kind of question — "Se on saksaa __ englantia" — with "tai" and "vai" as possible answers, and I don't understand why "vai" is not accepted and only "tai" is? Not sure how can you select between these without context or translation...


MarcinM85

In statements only tai can be correct. Vai can be used only in questions. Have a look at this:
https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-vocabulary/interesting-words/the-difference-between-tai-and-vai/


pitti42

Vai niin. Kiitos.


MarcinM85

So tai in affirmative sentences can be either inclusive or exclusive or? And in questions tai is inclusive and vai is exclusive?


annika_a

Hi Marcin! :-) Long time, no see...

Hang on, I'm trying to get this right: In a sentence like this, tai means that it's either A or B, but not both. In a question, tai can mean neither A nor B or either A or B. I'm thinking about whether it could even be both A and B... With vai, it's always only either A or B.


MarcinM85

Hej Annika! Roligt att se dig igen! Jag hoppas att allt är bra med dig.

Kiitos vastauksesta! Opiskelen nyt suomea, koska muutan Suomeen elokuussa. Aioin mennä sinne jo maaliskuussa, mutta koronakriisin takia olen jäänyt Wieniin.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.