"After having gotten out of the zoo, the lion went to the park."

Translation:Après être sorti du zoo, le lion est allé au parc.

June 23, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helen506347

"After having left the zoo..." Never "gotten" please!


Vic3141

I've never used gotten in my life.


ROSE55104

What about "After having ESCAPED" etc? A lion doesn't just "get out" of a zoo.


tachyonashley123

But that's not what the French says. It's a translation exercise. To escape is échapper.

The standard, contemporary UK English phrasing would be "after getting..." or "after having got..."


Vic3141

What part of speech or tense is having gotten out
Merci, en avance.


aaaaadammmmm

I think it's called the past infinitive (infinitif passé).


david317145

You wont ofter hear gotten in English english


Crotchet

That's true in England, but I think it's a pity we've lost it as it is useful.


tachyonashley123

It's the perfect participle.


Lisa571403

Why etre and not avoir?


InvertedGo

Sortir is one of the verbs that require être when forming the passé composé. So is aller.


debbie975910

Please can you correct using the word gotten! Either got out of or left is best please.


PhilipWatt1

Can we PLEASE have these sentences written in good English, not American colloquialisms! That way we may be able to translate them!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.