1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These castles are very old."

"These castles are very old."

Translation:Ces châteaux sont très vieux.

June 23, 2020

6 Comments


Kristie962382

The system did not like "âgé" here... Is âgé for old people only, and not objects like castles?


Kristie962382

Oops, I mean âgés!


Jojo553168

Is âgé for old people only, and not objects like castles?

Exactly.


[deactivated user]

    Is is just me, do you also think châteaux means "cat waters" ?

    OK.

    Just me then :-(


jiykp

    Ce means this or these. Before chateaux, the consonant should be left off, no?


Pur__0_0__

    This not these. These is ces.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.