"Personne ne te servira, alors tu dois te servir."

Translation:No one will serve you, so you have to serve yourself.

June 23, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leslie483050

Why is the second part of the sentence in present tense, when the first part is future tense? Shouldn't they both be future?


VOTTENBERG

Why not, "no one will be serving you"?


donalk

why can't you have "then" instead of "so" it's just as logical and a correct translation surely?


Bekir978479

same question: tu devras te servir?!


--Roody--

It's just like English. In a way it's a backwards sentence, because the second part comes first in time.

Another way to say it is, Si tu ne te sers pas (maintenant), personne ne te servira (plus tard). "If you don't serve yourself (now), no one will serve you (later). " This makes the reason for the two tenses easier to understand, I hope.


AlanRPrice

Why isn't "you should serve yourself" correct?


inbetweener

Doesn't this need a "pas" somewhere? I thought ne was always part of a double with e.g. Pas or rien or que etc? When is it allowed to stand on its own like this?


AlanRPrice

No. There are certain words that substitute for the word "pas", like personne, aucun(e), rien. For example, "He gave me nothing" is "Il ne m'a rien donné".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.