1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kanadalainen osaa puhua suom…

"Kanadalainen osaa puhua suomea."

Translation:The Canadian can speak Finnish.

June 23, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it back to osaa puhua suomea and not osaa suomea like the past 3 examples


Zzzzz...

    We are making a distinction between osaa puhua and puhuu, because the latter can also mean "is speaking/talking". It's better to make the distinction now, so that we do not have to explain why the osaa part is not optional in every sentence discussion about a sentence with that verb in the rest of the tree. Since the verb can be translated in so many different ways into English depending on the context, it may help to think of osata as "to have the skill/knowledge of". We're not going to add that as an alternative translation to any sentence, since it sounds so clumsy, but that's the closest you can get to the actual meaning. Here are the translation options depending on the context:

    • osata + language: Minä osaan suomea. I know Finnish. (I have the knowledge of Finnish)
    • osata + 1st infinitive + language: Minä osaan puhua suomea. I can/know how to speak Finnish. (I have the skill of speaking Finnish)
    • conjugated puhua + language: Minä puhun suomea. I speak Finnish/I am speaking (in) Finnish/I will speak (in) Finnish. (This can be used to express knowledge of the language the same way the first English translation, "I speak Finnish", can be, since the grammatical structures work pretty much the same way in both languages).

Nicole613602

    Damn right I can!.. sorta.. somewhat. I'm getting there.


MLG_Retard

    Is it a bug that "A canadian" is wrong and only "The" is right?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.