1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minkäkokoinen tämä keltainen…

"Minkäkokoinen tämä keltainen paita on?"

Translation:What size is this yellow shirt?

June 23, 2020

8 Comments


StefanMalm3

Wouldn't minkäkokoiken be better as two words?


PaksuAksu13

Both ways work, says the general language instructions. If I would be writing formal text, then I would go for two separate words.


Vilma604720

I was thinking the same thing. Kielitoimistonohjepankki.fi says it can be written both ways: "minkä kokoinen" or "minkäkokoinen", but I would write the words separately.


Kaiser839480

I would also write the words separately, because it would be better to teach the words separately as well


Luukas84

In that case minkä would rather be which instead of what, right?


Kaiser839480

I don't think so, since "what size" is more correct in English than "which size".


sekondname

Tämä keeps confusing me because it sounds like a word in my native language, "tamo", which means "there", so I keep translating it as "that" instead of "this"... Guess I'll just have to wait until I get used to it.


Kalea7654

What's your natlang?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.