1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is the Norwegian cat a Vikin…

"Is the Norwegian cat a Viking?"

Translation:Onko norjalainen kissa viikinki?

June 23, 2020

18 Comments


Finamnis

Cats don't like water so I doubt a cat would make for a good viking.


pieni_chilipalko

One of the most important qualities of being a viking is not to fall into the water.


ThomasClarke9

And the cat would most likely have been furious by the time it reached shore, and would therefore also have attained the second of the most important viking qualities.


raconteur

historically, cats were very common in ships and were kept as 'mousers'.


TopJoe

prepare the defenses, the cats are raiding the village!


MariaLaBen

I' just wondering how one can identify a cat as Norwegian , Finnish or Russian. Do they get IDs or passports?


DanielSanb5

Danish ("meow"), English ("meow"), Finnish ("miau"), Icelandic ("mjá"), Norwegian ("mjau"), Russian ("мяу"), Swedish ("mjau")


Huguenot7

Fun fact, a great many ginger cats in western Europe are descended from a breed of Scandinavian cat that Vikings favored. The Corgi dog may also be a descendant of the Vallhund (or vice versa... No-one really knows for sure.)


Anti1to

This is the most logical sentence i have ever seen.


maura879184

who came up with these sentences? these are hilarious!


Alkrem

@RolfHemmin Every cat worth its salt is a Viking.


ucallmesch

This is where finnish gets confusing without the use of an "a" you have one question word and then just three nouns after each other. One of which of course is used as an adjective... In duolingo its easy to do, but i imagine this becoming a struggle in real text or conversation.


sushituna

My norwegian cat is not a viking but he sure can speak French


zingowner

"Onko norjalainen kissa viikinki?" Is the Norwegian cat a viking? Is the Norwegian a cat viking? What is the difference?


sushituna

I think they meant to ask if the norwegian cat A viking... because they were talking about the cat as it being norwegian and asking if he is a viking, but I literally have no idea


zingowner

Right, sorry, I didn't word my question very well.

I'm asking how do I determine which way to translate it, and if there is a difference in the way each sentence would be said in Finnish. If I wanted to ask "Is the Norwegian a cat viking?" would I be doomed to be misunderstood, or is there some distinction between the two sentences that I'm not getting, or haven't learned yet?

I could probably tell if it was a statement, rather than a question, because the position of "on" would indicate the subject, but since "Onko" goes at the beginning, how does one indicate the subject?


KristianKumpula

Two nouns that belong together are generally merged into a compound, so "Is the Norwegian a cat viking?" would translate to "Onko norjalainen kissaviikinki?". It's not only the written form that is slightly different because it's also pronounced slightly differently. More specifically, the stress is only on the first syllable of the entire compound. If it weren't a compound, there would be two stresses, which would be on the first syllables of "kissa" and "viikinki". By the way, the primary stress is nearly always on the first syllable in Finnish words.


sushituna

Oh, I am not a native Finnish speaker so I can't help u with that...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.