1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Mitä ja missä te opiskelet…

" Mitä ja missä te opiskelette? Minä opiskelen historiaa Roomassa ja Anna opiskelee kemiaa Tallinnassa."

Translation:– What and where do you study? – I study history in Rome and Anna studies chemistry in Tallinn.

June 23, 2020

23 Comments


SarimariaY

This one was already filled in!


lilyobeda

The audio seems to say Mitä te opiskelet? Minä... I assume this is just a problem with the voice taking a stange choice for the end of opiskelette


valkoinenvalas

Yep, there's a problem with the audio.


Antti809377

I noticed the same, and wrote "missä te opiskelet" just as it was said (knowing it was probably wrong) and it was wrong.


Nokitok

Incredible that it's been a year and it's still not fixed.


kkaita

Is it necessary that this is so awfully long? Two much opportunities to make trivial mistakes.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Like switching the where and the what. I really hate getting a negative review on a trivial error. I am sure I am not the only one. On the other hand, it does not happen a lot, so I can let this one slide. But the length of the sentence is, well, unnecessary.


EveLHazard

    Is anyone else having problems with using the word bank and having the words cover the sentence to be translated?


SarimariaY

    She says opiskelet not opiskelette


NinnaNian

    This was filled out already


dc.s

    The question in English would be either "What and where do you study" or "What and where are you studying". As far as studying goes, Finnish present continous "olette opiskelemassa" is much more limited in time scope than "I'm studying", particularly when used in the wider context of the type of studies and city.

    Present continuous "I am studying history" was not accepted, although it is more commonly used to describe that a respondent currently is a student of history in Rome.

    "I am studying history in Rome" is not equivalent to "Olen opiskelemassa historiaa Roomassa", just in case this (albeit syntactically correct) interpretation would arise. It could be said, but is more like an out of office reply - "Sorry, I'm studying history in Rome and can't get back to you".


LailaMonah

    In the UK, you are reading a subject at university--equivalent to American majoring in something.


dc.s

    Thanks for the clarification. Majoring and studying are of course two different things, although they can colloquially be used interchangeably. As to how commonly "reading" something at a university is used in the UK, I don't know.


LailaMonah

    They don't use major at all--reading is universal here (I live in Oxford; so, lots of people are reading all sorts of subjects)


MichaelO-J

    Nope, 'majoring' is an expression I've only ever heard in American films and television shows. I don't think a British English speaker would ever say that in a British context.

    As for 'reading', it's a very toff way of saying 'studying'. I went to the 4th best university in Britain, and nobody there said it. It seems like strictly an Oxford/Cambridge thing.


dc.s

    Thanks for the input. I've only ever heard people (British and American English speakers) say studying, so this would have been my intuition as well. Then again, I've never lived in the UK nor spent much time with Oxford or Cambridge-educated people.

    So as a (I presume) native English speaker and if you don't mind me asking: Do you consider "I am studying history in Rome" vs "I study history in Rome" to have any practical differences in meaning, in the context of a conversation?


Snufkin343125

    The what was missing in the below words


Mari893657

    The audio is still wrong: opiskelet instead of opiskelette.


LailaMonah

    Mine is preferable to yours.


Bill210940

    What are where are you studying? Is that actually wrong?


MichaelO-J

    No, it's not. I (a native English speaker and Finnish teacher) wrote exactly the same and it was marked as incorrect.


clairelanc3

    Why not "I am studying... Anna is studying"?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.