"I make Italian food every day."

Translation:Bidh mi a' dèanamh biadh Eadailteach a h-uile latha.

June 23, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuncanRowe1

Surely the more correct translation is Dèanaidh mi biadh Eadaileach.... rather than the verb Bidh and the verbal noun?


SrGI2aed

I imagine that the bidh + verbal noun construction is used because that's all that has been introduced so far, although it would be correct to use the straightforward future here. However there is an added complication that has also not been introduced yet - dèan has an irregular future, , so the sentence would be nì mi biadh Eadailteach a h-uile latha

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.