"Bonjour, je voudrais une grande voiture à pois."

Translation:Hello, I would like a big, polka-dotted car.

June 23, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chrispstevens

what's wrong with "hello, I would like a big car with polka dots"


effyleven

Can I have one with small polka dots? Big dots are so last year.


envacance

Is this the best way to say it to the person at the car rental kiosk? I'd hate to look stupid.


Sabine329387

I am sure i can get a lot of use out of this sentence


Elaine485094

My answer: "Hi, I would like a big polka dotted car." The comment below said I have a typo. The correction is that car should be cat (What Duo wrote: Hi, I would like a big, polka dotted cat."


MandyB11

Whoops! Lol. I got the French to English word bank. It was definitely a big polka-dotted car!


Anne737429

polka dots/ spotted / spotty.... (we use spotty e.g.for a spotty dog.)


DianaM

This must be regional. The only uses for "spotty" that I know of either refer to acne ("two unshaven men and a spotty teen"), or to something being intermittent/unreliable ("cell phone reception is spotty this far from civilization"). The term "spotty dog" is therefore rather puzzling. ;o)


NeldeParis

Why can't we say 'a large, polka-dot car,' as in 'an itsy-bitsy, teeny-weeny, yellow polka-dot bikini'? (size, color, 'polka-dot', garment)


DianaM

That is now accepted.


GraemeSarg

Does that mean that the polka-dots are yellow or the bikini is yellow?


Martyn413385

Someone in our road has one of these - they have a dog-walking business so the car has a Dalmatian look!


b_adger

"Good day, I would like a large car with dots", "Good day, I would like a large car with spots", "Hello, I would like a large car with spots", "Hello I would like a large car with dots"," Hello I would like a big car with dots" and even "Hello, i would like a large car with polka dots" were not accepted - reported


GraemeSarg

"Hello, I would like a large car with spots." is accepted nowadays.


sc_ville

"Hello, I would like a large polka-dotted car." Not accepted


NeldeParis

sc_ville, they didn't accept it from me, either. I reported it.


DianaM

Good for you, it is now accepted.


V3WW9ody

"Hello, I would like a big car with polka dots." not accepted. Reported.


DianaM

Accepted now.


rangerrusty

The translation needs to be opened up to include a better understanding of English. Since one evidently would say "voiture a pois" in French would one also say "voiture avec pois"? I suspect not as "a pois" is the proper way to say "with polka dots" in French. In English one can comfortably say"polka dotted car, polka dot car or car with polka dots" and not sound as if one is unfamiliar with the language Of course would one ever say such a thing in the first place?


RoslynJS

To me the audio sounded like《un jour je voudrais une grande voiture à pois》, which made sense to me!


David452137

"Hello, I would like a large polka dotted car" now accepted 02/04/2021


ArnoldCohe1

in American usage "polka dot" is both a noun and adjective. Polka dotted would be used as a verb, "the car was polka dotted by vandals".


Lisaskier

I thought the term "POLKA dots " went out of use in the 60's....clearly not for Duo.

"I would like a big spotted car" or "I would like a big car with spots" should be acceptable translations.

Or better still, drop le pois!


solaodut

the word "pops" sounded as "quo". please check pronunciation properly


BarbaraSti2

Hello i would like a big car with polka dots was not accepted today. Reported.


Maggie593847

A big car with polka dots was rejected for me


DianaM

From the list of accepted answers:

[Hallo, / Hello, / Hey, / Hi, / Hullo, / Morning,] I would like a [big / large] [automobile / car] with polka dots.


Sally974303

Some of the translations in this section are even stranger than usual...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.