"We try everything once."

Translation:Wij proberen alles een keer.

4 years ago

4 Comments


mixi42
mixi42

Why doesn't 'eens' work here?

4 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

'Eens' by itself doesn't mean 'once', but combined as 'nog eens' it means 'once more'. 'Eens' is more of a particle that changes the tone of a verb (usually a command) to be slightly less demanding.

Anecdote: My mother-in-law from a really Dutch-y part of Michigan says "once" a lot when she's telling people to do things (like "Try it once!") and it was ages before I realized it was because, if she were speaking Dutch, she would probably be saying 'eens'! (Proef het maar eens!)

3 years ago

kvans

same question

4 years ago

DirkKoopman

me too, why does eens not work?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.