1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We try everything once."

"We try everything once."

Translation:Wij proberen alles een keer.

August 3, 2014

5 Comments


mixi42

Why doesn't 'eens' work here?

August 3, 2014

rkvance5

'Eens' by itself doesn't mean 'once', but combined as 'nog eens' it means 'once more'. 'Eens' is more of a particle that changes the tone of a verb (usually a command) to be slightly less demanding.

Anecdote: My mother-in-law from a really Dutch-y part of Michigan says "once" a lot when she's telling people to do things (like "Try it once!") and it was ages before I realized it was because, if she were speaking Dutch, she would probably be saying 'eens'! (Proef het maar eens!)

February 20, 2015

anothernobody

I used "...één keer" because I found it in the drop-down menu for "once". I was told it was Almost Correct. I should have used "een keer". who's drunk, me or DL?

June 13, 2015

kvans

same question

August 13, 2014

DirkKoopman

me too, why does eens not work?

January 27, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.