1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pöllö, are you ready? – Ye…

"– Pöllö, are you ready? – Yes, I am."

Translation:– Pöllö, oletko valmis? – Olen.

June 23, 2020

28 Comments


Reapermike

When the conversation reads: "Yes, i am." you should include "Joo, olen." or "Kyllä olen." as a correct answer as well. I am Finnish, i would although just say "Kyllä.".


TimoTimppa

"Joo olen" is more like "Yeah, I am"


dakkus2

I'm wondering if "kyllä" should NOT be accepted as correct answer here... I mean, teaching the concept that typically "yes" is conveyed by repeating the verb (here: "Olen.") is important and Duolingo doesn't offer too many tools for that.


NazarahTheCat

"Joo, minä olen" should also be considered as correct


Zzzzz...

Ah, this is a difficult one and there's probably a lot of regional variation too. When you are answering a yes/no question, the verb should be heavier than the pronoun. If you put the pronoun before the verb, it sounds like you are answering a question starting with kuka ("who"). There are regions in Finland where you can add the pronoun after the verb when answering yes/no questions, but in most parts, you use the verb alone. Joo, minä olen sounds like answering two questions in a row.

  • Oletko sinä Matti? (Joo) olen (minä). Are you Matti? Yes, I am.
  • Kuka on Matti? Minä (olen). Who/Which one you is Matti? I am.
  • Kuka teistä on Matti? Oletko sinä Matti? Joo, minä olen. Which one of you is Matti? Are you Matti? Yes, I am.

QueenT573049

It should also accept, Joo Olen!!!


lenna1990

although joo is actually coloquial and not "book language"? When using coloquial language here, the verb should been changed to ootsä instead of oletko, isn't it? I think we are learning the written finnish step by step with a tiny amount of coloquial speech (e. g. jee), maybe in future there will be some extra points learning coloquial finnish?


emygrl99

Onko vs oletko? Im confused when to use each


Zzzzz...

You repeat the verb in the question. In lla on questions, you repeat the on, because Finns don't really "have" things but rather things "are on us".

  • – Onko se sininen? – On. – Is it blue? – Yes, it is.
  • – Onko sinulla kylmä? – On. – Are you cold? – Yes, I am. / literally: – Is the cold on me? – Yes, it is.

Notice how "to be" works very similarly on those two. If there's no lla in the sentence, things work pretty much the same way as in English.

  • – Oletko sinä Matti? – Olen. – Are you Matti? – Yes, I am.
  • – Oletko sinä valmis? – Olen. – Are you ready? – Yes, I am.
  • – Oletteko te kotona? – Olemme. – Are you (all) home? – Yes, we are.

I hope this helps. Let me know if something is still unclear. :)


TrungNguye772642

Joo, olen is still correct right?


lenna1990

Olen should be correct, because it is the 1st form singularis of "to be" - i am = Minä olen. You can skip "minä" and write just olen. That happens to work für every pronoun except "hän" and "he". There the pronouns HAVE to be written every time... at least in written language ;-)


gustavoser644070

I always write onko sinulla instead oletko...


dakkus2

"Onko sinulla" means "have you got".

"Pöllö, onko sinulla valmis?" means "Pöllö, have you got a ready?"

If you're in need of a rare product that needs to be made first for each owner, you could say: "I need someone to make me a tsirrilator. Have you got a ready one you could lend me?"

Just like in English there is a difference between "are you" and "have you got", the same difference exists in Finnish. In this manner, English and Finnish are very similar.

Onko sinulla? = Have you got?


meg872093

What is the difference between "oletko" and "oletko sina" please


dakkus2

It's a bit like the difference between "I do not" and "I don't" in English. One is shorter and the other is longer. They mean almost precisely the same, but carry very small nuance differences.


care_123

Why cant we use 'on' in place of 'olen'? This is really confusing.. some places, 'on' translates to 'I am' while others, it translates to ' he/she is'.. and in other places, 'olen' is used instead..


Boarcas

On doesn't mean I am.

You may be confusing this with a sentence like I am cold - Minulla on kylmä. But there I am translates to Minulla on, because in Finnish we aren't cold, we have it.


care_123

Paljon kiitoksia


Anti1to

For some reason im writing everything correctly but "oletko" is incorrect..


Marianne130

Why is " oletko valmis on" wrong?


Zzzzz...

You have to repeat the verb in the question in the corresponding form. In lla on questions, you repeat the on, because Finns don't really "have" things but rather something "is on us".

  • – Onko se sininen? – On. – IS it blue? – Yes, it IS.
  • – Onko sinulla kuuma? – On. – Are you hot? – Yes, I am. / literally: – IS the hot on me? – Yes, it IS.

Notice how "to be" works very similarly in those two sentences. If there's no lla in the sentence and the verb is in some other form than the 3rd person, things work pretty much the same way as in English. :)

  • – Oletko sinä Elsa? – Olen. – ARE you Elsa? – Yes, I AM.
  • – Oletko sinä valmis? – Olen. – ARE you ready? – Yes, I AM.
  • – Oletteko te kotona? – Olemme. – ARE you (all) home? – Yes, we ARE.
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.