1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, kuka sinä olet?"

"Anteeksi, kuka sinä olet?"

Translation:Excuse me, who are you?

June 23, 2020

23 Comments


MarkoMouse

My Estonian autocorrect changed kuka into the Estonian word "küla" and it still counted it as correct without even telling me that I had a typo


NindyaCahy1

My answer was "anteeksi, kuka sinä olen". I don't think that my answer was correct? It should've been "anteeksi, kuka sinä olet" right?


Zanadir

that is correct, "minä olen" is I am and "sinä olet" you are


Patito1703

Does the "t" doesn't sound in "olet"?


RickS_NL

@Patito1703: Finnish pronunciation is very phonetic. (Aug 2020)


oxword012

Why the word anteksi meaning change


Zzzzz...

anteeksi can mean both "excuse me" and "sorry" depending on the context. If you are trying to catch someone's attention, English prefers "excuse me". If you are apologising to someone for something you have done, "sorry" is used. Although English makes this distinction, Finnish does not. :)


Plthoubias

Anteeksi is both "sorry" and "excuse me". It should allow both, as long as the context does not provide a reason why English language would not allow both.


Annuuuu

"Anteeksi" means both "Excuse me" and "I'm sorry", depending on the context.


S__O

And "I'm sorry" is in Finnish "oho". :D


Ilona404195

This is a joke. People use it but "Oho" means oops


[deactivated user]

love-645

    Why is it s o? Why isn't it o s?


Riki115

    Both "Kuka sinä olet?" and "Kuka olet sinä?" are actually correct. However, when a question in Finnish has a question word (like Who?, Where?, Why?, ...), the most common way to form the sentence is "[question word] + [subject] + [verb]"


topleron

    Anteksi is not word.anteeksi isaeord


aOCk11

    If a question does not start with a question word, the verb goes after the subject


vincemat

    Kuuuuuuuka sinä olet? Kuka kuka, kuka kuka?


ph.JTrAMB

    Anteeksi kuka sina olet

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.