"korjata"

Translation:to repair

June 23, 2020

7 Comments


YoungP7

better not separate [to] and [repair] but [to repair] in one


Webb.Paul

To mend is also a synonym of fix\repair


IlpoSuroki

To repair=korjata (jotain) repair = korjata


Zzzzz...

Using "to" to separate verbs from words of other word classes is a convention and it does not affect the translation. :)


AGreatUserName

No. As Zzzzz... said, "to" doesn't have any meaning of its own. It just indicates a verbal infinitive, similar to the -ta ending of this verb. Jotain has a very different meaning.

korjata = (to) repair
korjata jotain = (to) repair something

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.