1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Onnea! – Kiitos!"

" Onnea! Kiitos!"

Translation:– Good luck! – Thank you!

June 23, 2020

14 Comments


nellicrelic

I put in thanks instead of thank you and it was marked wrong, is this an error?


one_half_3544

I reported the version with 'thanks'. 26-dec-2020


ID-007

I am not an expert in Finnish but yes, you can translate it as Thanks. For a decent description of the word check out:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kiitos

HTH


SteevenRBH

I think saying "thanks" instead of "thank you" is correct. Fix it please. Also, Duolingo could add the word "Kiitti"


Titanium_22

I said "best wishes! Thank you" and it said its wrong. Why


sekondname

Best wishes in this course is paljon onnea. Which is different from only onnea.


M3lg4ng

Odd sentence. I did know it, but the question is confusing.


StephenJac15

I literally miss this every time because the audio is so slow. I think it's done and go forward before "kiitos" is spoken.


PaulNegus1

Good luck! - Thank you! I put this answer (copied and pasted) and was marked as wrong Seems like a bug that needs fixing?


MekeSoetens

You have to type what you hear, so in finnish


SaedeHelppi

What's wrong here is not using the word "congratulations". Using the Finnish word "onnea" se it's own


SaedeHelppi

What's wrong here (most of this level) is not using the correct word "congratulations"! Finnish language would hardly use the word "onnea" on it's own (if it's not congratulations) without a subject (ex: peliin = game/sports, kokeisiin = test) when wishing good luck. You can make a sentence out of it but it just doesn't sit right. Finnish to English: Onnea/paljon onnea = congratulations Toivotan sinulle onnea = i wish you luck/best wishes Onnea peliin/kokeisiin = good luck with the game/test, or derivative word that is actually used = tsemppiä. English to Finnish: Congratulations = onnea/paljon onnea Good luck/lucky = hyvä(ä) onni(-i;ea)/onni/onnekas Best wishes = onnentoivotus/toivottaa onnea


Terri184419

I entered "Best wishes! - thank you! and it was marked wrong.


w3WLnVmI

I too used "best wishes," which is accepted elsewhere, but was marked wrong here. Like many of you, I too will report it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.