1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hello! Who are you? – I am…

"– Hello! Who are you? – I am Väinö."

Translation:– Terve! Kuka sinä olet? – Minä olen Väinö.

June 23, 2020

25 Comments


LazyEinstein

The only option for Hello was "Terve".

Could "Hei" also be an acceptable choice for hello?


Zzzzz...

Hei, moi, moikka, moro, and päivää are accepted. If you can think of other possible translations for "Hello", please use the small flag in the banner at the bottom of the page to report them. :)


josh774646

Kyllä. Hei is probably more appropriate. I also got marked down for saying Hei instead of Terve. Terve is a greeting that translates to 'healthy'.


Rodrigo965543

Hei or moi are used in a more usual context


Taurelve

Moi means "hi" or "hello".


N.B.933048

Moi is a less formal way to say "Hi". It is the same as "Moikka, Hei, Terve, Morro .."


DJmatexx

I don't think that's finnish


nodaicugex

So, questions are staying the same, not moving the pronoun? Can you also say "kuka olet"?


aadamajuri

yes you can, because the "t" in "olet" already tells you that it is "sinä"


jiabaoo

When you have the phrase "Minä olen, sinä olet..." etc, you do not have to have the word which says who is doing the thing because it can also be read from the verb. For example, Minä olen tyttö can also be said as Olen tyttö.


Phoneheads

I wrote Moi, kuka sä oot? Mä oon Väinö which is slang language and marked wrong here. Are you planning to include slang language later? I guess there is both something in favour of it (hardly any Finn says minä olen, right? Only in some formal occasions i guess) and against it (it is good to learn the actual language first before going into slang).


Zzzzz...

The word moi should already be accepted. Report it, if it's not and we'll add it. As for sä oot we'll probably add regional spoken language forms as alternative translations at some point. I don't know if we'll ever actually teach those though. It's an ongoing debate. :)


Enthugger

Could you answer with only 'väinö'


J-P04

"Terve! Kuka olet?" is not possible?


Zzzzz...

It's accepted, but I would not recommend using it, since it sounds very formal and a bit abrupt. :)


N.B.933048

Why is "mä oon" accepted?


Poggy_P

Why not, when speaking to an elder Kuka te olette?


Zzzzz...

We don't really use the formal you in Finland. Maybe if you're addressing the president during Independence Day or during the opening of the Parliament. Some older upper middle class people like being addressed te in service situations. That's about it. In this particular sentence the person who is asked the question answers with their first name rather than a title and a name, so it seems unlikely they would even want to to be addressed with te. :)

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.