1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on kaunis ja hauska."

"Hän on kaunis ja hauska."

Translation:She is beautiful and funny.

June 23, 2020

23 Comments


Lassi492061

Kaunis is an example of the old Germanic loan words in Finnish. In Proto-Germanic it was "skauniz". Finns do not like consonant combinations in the beginning of the words, and therefore the first sound "s" has been dropped. Also, we do not have the voiced "z", so the last letter became a "s". The modern Germanic languages have in fact changed more, so it is not easy to recognize that "kaunis" is the same word as the German "schön", Swedish "skön", Danish "skøn" and Norwegian "skjønn" (and Dutch schoon = clean). As we can see, the diftong "au" has become "ö" in German and the Scandinavian languages.


Sigmund3

The Finns really dodged a bullet by simply having ONE gender pronoun. No need for gender pronoun controversies :)


Cactusowo

Moikka from someone who was raised as a hispanic person


nellicrelic

Does kaunis imply female?


lenna1990

imho no, because "hän" is male and female. You only can see the difference when there is a name in context. So both should be matching :-) It also could be "He is beautiful and funny".


Sam833578

Don't forget "They are beautiful and funny."


pieni_chilipalko

Why the downvote? "They" is a valid translation of "hän".


Ifurkon

It could still be both


Sam833578

Since Han is gender neutral, it should accept "She is", "He is", or "They are". I went for They are and was told it was wrong.


Lassi492061

"Hän" is indeed gender neutral, and therefore it can be both "he" and "she". However, it is not number neutral, and therefore "hän" cannot be "they". "They" is in Finnish "he". "They are beautiful and funny" is in Finnish "He ovat kauniita ja hauskoja". The words "kauniita" and "hauskoja" are in the plural partitive case. Partitive is a tricky thing in the Finnish grammar.


Sam833578

That assumes that "They" is not number neutral in English. But it is. "I saw someone running down the street yesterday and they looked extremely exhausted."


Grafit601

The mobile version didn't accept "He is beautiful and funny", but hän can mean both 'he' and 'she', right?


Alicia176075

Yes, this happened to me, too. Is Kaunis for women only? I thought "Hän" and "kaunis" were gender neutral, so does anyone know why, "he" is wrong in this example?


10Ce10

Yes, Hän can mean he and she, but there is a difference when it comes to talking about the beauty of a person! When you are saying that a woman is beautiful: Hän on KAUNIS When you're saying that a man is handsome: Hän on KOEMA I am sorry my english skills are bad...


Reezer5

As Hän is both Male and female. Why did it count He is.. wrong? And said the answer is She is..


Lassi492061

I suppose they think that "kaunis" (beautiful) mainly refers to female persons, though one could claim it is not wrong to use the word even for men.


Ifurkon

I litterally got it wrong for writing he wich is the same as she in finnish. Smh


Anneli691433

This is ridiculous. Of course a man can be beautiful.


Sarah978854

Why is she right and he wrong


Ynneii

I wrote "he" instead of "she" and got it wrong but "hän" is both "he/she". It's like a 50/50 chance to get it right.


lenna1990

Would you add an additional translation of "pretty, nice" to beautiful and/or "nice" to hauska...? Or does this sentence have a special meaning/context, which neglates those translations?


Saksantti

Beautiful and pretty both have their counterparts in Finnish. While beautiful (kaunis) can be assigned to almost any thing, pretty (nätti) tends to more often describe feminine things/phenomena. They can be used interchangeably without anyone batting an eye. Nice (mukava) and hauska (funny) are clearly separate, however :)


lenna1990

I know, why I fell in love with that language... :) Too many stricks and slicks to find out and work with them :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.