1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, hän on tanskalainen."

"Miikka, hän on tanskalainen."

Translation:Miikka, he is a Dane.

June 23, 2020

16 Comments


Vale914427

How about "Mikkaa, he is Danish". It should be a valid answer.


lenna1990

Where do I see that Miikka is a girl or a boy? Are there any rules to recognize that? Is it because of the "iikk" instead of the male name "Mika"?


Wippii

Miikka is a boy's name, but you cannot tell by just looking at it, no. Riikka is a girl's name, for example.

Also, the "hän" in this sentence doesn't refer to Miikka; the speaker is telling Miikka that the person they're talking about is a Dane.

(Technically, it could be about Miikka if it said "he" instead of "she" but it would be a really poetic way of saying that Miikka is a Dane.)


lenna1990

Thank you for your answer - it is much more clearly now :)

I knew the difference between he/she, it has a seperate pronoun (se/ne, depends on a "living" thing/e. g. animal or just a thing).

So you'll just have to know if the name's male or female.. ouh, that could make things much harder than I thought.. (even I am learning in private on my own since 2.5 years - vocabulary is yay but grammar is mostly nay, especially when it comes to suffixes). Next time I meet the sentence I'll try the female version, which also should be working.

The sentence is a tiny little bit missunderstoodable, because I think you could play with the intonation... Miikka or hän could be intonated in a special way, which can throw the sentence's meaning over imo.

Miikka, she is a Dane - didn't you know that...? OR Miikka, she is a Dane - the girl not the boy. (Or am I messing things up with my German native-speaker-knowledge?)


Wippii

Yeah, it can be understood in a different way, but it really requires heavy emphasis on "Miikka".

Just to make things trickier: the "se/ne cannot refer to people" rule goes out the window in spoken and casual written Finnish. You'll often hear "Se on poika" instead of "Hän on poika", "Ne on tuolla” instead of "He ovat tuolla", etc. :P


lenna1990

oh yeeees, and the transformations of verbs me ollaan -> olemme etc.. Can be confusing sometimes, so I hope we will focus in written language in the "first" part of the tree and go on with transforming into spoken language later - e. g. mostly no one uses herra ja rouva xyz... or the Te one, which is mostly too formal...


J.C.M.H.

I doubt that the name of a Dane can be Miikka, anyway.


_ginzburg

Where do you see that Donald is a boy's name? Or that Michele is a girl's name? You just have to know it, both in Finnish and in English.


LindaTiger1

Is "Han" used to denote both female and male pronouns?


Boarcas

Finnish doesn't have gendered pronouns. Hän can be anyone.


DanVR07

"Can't you tell from all the potatoes in his pockets?"


narius01

Dane ??? :-):-):-)


DrFerno

I’m dane with this lesson


MarionWall7

I agree with Vale!!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.