"Marcus usually walks in the forum."

Translation:Marcus in foro ambulare solet.

June 23, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardHen85991

I also put Marcus ambulare in foro solet but marked wrong. Why?


commediadellarte

me too. seems like sometimes sequence of words in latin IS important....


braian-k

Thanks for answering. Based on similar sentences in the course, it looked the proposed translation was correct... I hope some of the developers or anyone that knows Latin has an explanation.


braian-k

Hello! Is it correct to say "Marcus ambulare in foro solet"? Thanks in advance


jigglymind

couldnt this be marcus often walks in the forum as well?


TheM11Mum

I don't think so. 'Saepe' is the word for often, solet is usually.


Harry_Penders

Marcus ambulare in foro solet = wrong?


Humbert569536

why is it "in foro", ablative, whereas "in forum" , accusative, should be, to my knowledge, coerrect. Movement implies the use of accusative, and "ambulare" is a movement, isnt it ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.