1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Terve! Minä olen Pyry."

"Terve! Minä olen Pyry."

Translation:Hello! I am Pyry.

June 23, 2020

30 Comments


thePikaChin

For those curious, "pyry" is also a word for blizzard, often combined with "lumi" (snow) to form "lumipyry", meaning the same thing.


Hanabi906257

And 'Lumikki' is Snow White!


DanielGran17

So "Y" is pronounced a bit like "U", right?


pieni_chilipalko

Depends on the way you pronounce "u". In Finnish they are nothing alike. "Y" is a front vowel, whereas "u" is a back vowel, that is, they are articulated in the front of and in the back of the mouth, respectively. During wartimes the word "yksi" (one) has for instance been used as a shibboleth to tell apart Finnish and Russian people, since if you pronounced the word as "uksi/juksi" instead of "yksi" it indicated that you were not in fact a native speaker of Finnish. :(


astgarrido

It's more similar to German ü.


Michel980253

No. It's more comparable to ü in german.


robbym22

More like 'ew' as in the word 'few'


Suomenkielinen

I hear "few" like fiyy, not fyy. I'm a Finnish speaker.


Zzzzz...

Start with a long I (as in "sea") and then purse your lips. Then make the same pouty sound but short. Y is pronounced a bit closer to the teeth than I, if you are feeling particularly pedantic today. :)


vvsey

It sounds a bit like the German, Turkish and Hungarian "Ü".


sofa4ka

The Finnish y reminds me a little of the Russian ы.


Lassi492061

Это правда, хотя звуки нет совсем одинаковые.


Kot439602

А мне кажется совсем разные


Joanna534554

In one of polish dialects pyry are potatoes, and to me it's very funny how can someone be named "potatoes". "I am Pyry" sounds like this meme "My life is potato"


PersusjCP

I think it is pronounced like the y in swedish, so like a rounded /u/


Durple_Purple

It's actually a rounded front vowel, so it'd be pronounced like German "ü."


timwakeling

Shouldn't "My name is Pyry" also be accepted? I know "I am" is the literal translation of it, but the meaning is the same as "My name is", right? :)


thePikaChin

In this context, the meaning is indeed the same, but you would also need to remember that this isn't always the case.

While "I am Pyry" and "My name is Pyry" mean the same thing, something like "Minä olen opettaja/I am a teacher" and "Minun nimeni on opettaja/My name is teacher" obviously don't.


Maximo712137

Yo hablo español y en vez de poner"hello!" Puse "Hola!" XDDD


Durple_Purple

Así que no puede aceptarlo. Este curso es para aprender el finés de un anglohablante, y no está disponible para los quien hablan otros idiomas.


dianeLangl4

Since when is healthy hello?


Lassi492061

In Finnish, the same word ("terve") means both "healthy" and "hello". "To greet" is "tervehtiä"; when greeting another person one can wish that they would be healthy.


Zzzzz...

Yes. And it's not that uncommon in other languages either. For example, "Salve!", the greeting found in Italian and Latin, has a similar background. :)


Evi598715

Awesome app evi greece


ph.Gk4aDi

Deni Rakha bhutni se Kalki ki Chal


Durple_Purple

I thought Pyry was a masculine name. Why does it have a female voice?


vvsey

You are not talking to Pyry. It is Duo reading you a sentence.


Durple_Purple

But...the sentence says "I am Pyry."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.