"Léa joue au handball et elle est gardienne de but."

Translation:Léa plays handball, and she is a goalkeeper.

June 23, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


claret53

I think you could just say 'she's goalkeeper'. ie omitting the article.


Claire82053

I did that and it wasn't accepted.


rose830046

I think you could omit the ' she' and leave the 'is'


PeterShor1

Handball has goaltenders? I think Duo needs to brush up on his sports.


InvertedGo

Does it accept "goalie"?


angus390025

That's a hockey term. Goalkeeper is a soccer term.

I honestly don't know about handball. I have no idea how it is played or what the positions are for that sport. If you think it has a "goalie" then you should report your answer.


Rose480467

Not in England, where goalie is a common word for a soccer (football is what we call it unless we're


Rose480467

Not in England where "goalie is also used for "soccer"goalkeeper in newspapers, books, on TV, etc. Also we call the game "football" (cf German "Fussball") - it's normally only "soccer" if you play an alternative form like the rugby or GAA or Australian Rules versions.


Cliff982202

Did the French audio of this sentence sound strangely phrased to anyone else? I could never have deciphered it at the fast speed.


Michael700236

I agree. It's impossible to identify the "handball", IMHO.


XgwJ4UVx

Is there a goalkeeper in handball? I thought it was played with 2 people.


M.parlange

Please, what does goalkeeper mean? (I neither know the meaning of "gardienne de but")


cswrawr

In sports, it's the person who stays at the end of the field and guards the goal. In Harry Potter it's the "Keeper." :)


M.parlange

Thank you, cswrawr! I understand now.


investormom

Why not Lea is playing handball and she is goalie?


MichaelHaa65689

I listened to this in tortoise tempo three times to hear if the speaker said "de but" or "du but". I would swear it was the latter. Do the French actually hear a difference? Is there a middle diphthong they use?


PhilH256549

The article is unnecessary in English. French handball is not the same as American handball. It is a team sport with goals and goalkeepers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.