"Les toilettes se situent au bout du couloir."

Translation:The restrooms are located at the end of the hall.

June 23, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessa385184

I wrote corridor instead of hallway which wasn't accepted. British English doesn't favour hallway


EdOWUd

It is now accepted and makes much more sense.


InvertedGo

Also accepts "...are at the end of the hall".


Martyn413385

The toilets are at the end of the corridor - is also accepted, which is a relief in more ways than one :-))


Richard7281

It didn't accept "are found" which is perfectly correct collequial English!


doublelingot

The singular form can be used. The bathroom is at the end of the hallway.


Hwin_74

the reflexive pronoun 'se' makes that interpretation wrong.


Mike904263

So, when your bladder's full you can go and lie down and rest.


[deactivated user]

    I admit restroom seems bizarre today but "rest" used to have the meaning of refresh yourself. Restrooms in restaurants and theatres had sofas and comfortable chairs. The British upper class used to call them "retiring rooms".

    Now explain going to the loo to me!


timothy736856

    It supposedly comes from the French "lieu" meaning "the place". Now explain why Americans call it the bathroom when there is no bath? It seems like we all have silly euphemisms for the toilet.


    [deactivated user]

      Well that’s easy. We don’t have “water closets”; the toilet and the bath are in the same room. Ok, in large house we might have a “powder room” for guests.

      I wonder if it’s just an English (and its colonies) thing? I only know one very crass term in French.


SimonPowel9

      hallway should be accepted, and has been reported.


Dave962976

      Hallway was accepted for me one week later. Are you sure that was the mistake?


benben849342

      the restrooms are located at the the end of the hall - what is wrong with this??


Hwin_74

      Two 'the'..hate when I do the same..and lose a ' perfect ' run.


StephenCai17

      Why is situer translated as located rather that situated of sited?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.