"Bientôt, ces invités ne seront plus des étrangers."

Translation:Soon, these guests will no longer be strangers.

June 23, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dotty367812

'.....will be strangers no longer' is tidier English.


Luminous_Moose

Shouldn't "plus" be pronounced "ploo" in ne...plus ?


22lele

In french, we would say:" Bientôt, ces invités ne nous seront plus étrangers."


Daniel589120

Can you really say "plus étrangers" in place of "plus des étrangers"?


neko_sapiens

I see. I was wondering why the article was there. Thanks!


InvertedGo

Sounds like some horrible murder mystery.


KAZEnoUSAMARU

Why doesn't "des etrangers" turn into "de etrangers" in that negation?


LaurieHamm4

It looks like in this instance you would use des étrangers because you are talking about the specific strangers at this (party) -- d'étrangers would refer to strangers in general. Here's some interesting info: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/de-vs-du-de-la-des-verbs/


djamescha

I was even more confused after reading your quoted reference, as it seemed at odds with Duo's useage, Nor did it address the question of using "de" after negation.


lulularosa

The rule KAZE referred to in the original question does not apply with the verb "être" (and other verbs of 'being').


GraemeCard1

Look I know I know, I get it wrong but I think we really should allow HIS guests (ses invités) as it sounds identical to ces

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.