1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä pupu on sininen."

"Tämä pupu on sininen."

Translation:This bunny is blue.

June 23, 2020

17 Comments


PhilCluff

Strange bunnies they have in Finland...


vaseaaa

alcoholic bunnies :v


_makks_

lol it says poopoo


lenna1990

hihi, I think it is a very soft p, almost like b-sound in german ;-)


Wippii

Nope. It is pronounced like "poopoo", but without the long vowels.

An American friend of mine got a good laugh out of it when he found out what 'bunny' is in Finnish. :P


aparonen

The 'p's in "pupu" are not aspirated, though. Making them sound a bit like 'b' in English (not exactly the same sounds, however).


RobertEddy

Blue Bunny ice cream!


Dylan600886

That ain't good... Quick, get it some O2!


AndreArthur14

"You typed in English, not Finnish". I like how it notices and let's me do it again instead of just saying "wrong". A minor detail that I liked about duolingo.


ZebraMitMelone

Yes, Duolingo is nice ;)


War7iger

The course is 2 or 3 weeks old and there are already funny comments here. Hahaha you guys are amazing


Buddenbrook

Multiple Slavic languages have the word "siny", which describes a pale shade of blue-grey (the color of bruises, hypothermia, asphyxiation and rainy sky, as charmingly described by the wiktionary ;)). I wonder if there's any relation with "sini(nen)"?


rsail

I am using the Russian синий as a mnemonic for sininen.


Zzzzz...

sini also exists in Finnish and is possibly a Proto-Slavic loanword. It could, however, be older than that, a word originally used by the first known inhabitants of Europe (before both Indo-Europeans and Finno-Ugrics) and adopted from them by the Finnic people and the Slavic people alike. The Pashto word, شین, (šhin, "blue/green") is one potential very old relative. In Finnish, sini is used as a noun or as a prefix but the adjective always has the -nen ending.

  • sininen taivas the/a blue sky (adjective)
  • taivaan sini the blue of the sky (noun)
  • siniristilippu the/a blue cross(ed) flag (prefix)

puna + inen ("red") works the same way, but kelta + inen ("yellow") and valko + inen ("white") have first parts that work only as prefixes but not as nouns. :)


DrFerno

French joke. Pourquoi le lapin est bleu ? (Why is the bunny blue?) Car on l’a peint ! (Pronounce ”lapin”) (Because it was painted ! )


Oli10259676

Im pretty sure bunnys arnt blue unless they painted it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.