1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen Joni."

"Minä olen Joni."

Translation:I am Joni.

June 24, 2020

29 Comments


DavidWalsh583851

I know right great language


shingaki

Just wondering, is it like in Hungarian where you usually ommit the verb "to be" when it comes to the third person singular?


lenna1990

Nope, why should you omit the verb, which actually shows what you are doing...? :P If you meant, that the personal pronoun is omitted, then you are right, except the 3rd case (pl./sg.), which has always be written. Any other explanations, maybe from Finns? :)


pieni_chilipalko

This is correct. It's the verb that's important, the personal pronouns less so (except for 3rd person, like you said, although in some cases you could even omit those, such as with subordinate clauses, e.g. "Hän kertoi, että (hän) oli jo käynyt kaupassa.")


lenna1990

Yes, for me it is clear, when reading your sentence, that he/she said, that he/she already has been shopping/to the market. That would be a repeating though. Other prominent languages like English, French, German, don't have that afaik, so for most of us it is a very new thing to learn :)


Tonnikala

I don't agree with what you said about 3rd case pl./sg. For example if you answer a question "Ostiko hän sen?", you would answer "Osti", not "Hän osti". In most cases though, 3rd personal pronouns must be used.


pieni_chilipalko

I think the most likely answer to such a question would be along the lines of just "joo" (yep, yeah). ;)

But yes, you wouldn't say the pronoun, since the question has already established that it's "hän" that's being talked about.


Tonnikala

Depends on the person.

So does the verb, so no, that's not the reason. There just is no logic. In Italian for example, they never have to use the 3rd personal pronouns.


pieni_chilipalko

No logic? Could you specify. :)


lenna1990

That seems to be like the short answers in English to me - I'm not quite sure what happens there. There it could be possible, not using them - If I have some time the next days I may look it up in my big red grammar book :) Just remind me, if I forgot, that's ok!

I was talking about "normal" sentences, like hmwlW2 gave an example...


nodaicugex

You know, russian doesnt have the verb to be at the present tense btw :p


5nfrm

No, you can't. In Hungarian you could say 'Ő magas' (He is tall). But in Finnish the verb is always shown. So, 'He is tall' is 'Hän on pitkä'.


finnian316797

I am not learning anything just memorizing it then spitting it out like a test (;-;)


Haiqal_Danial_

How is ä pronounced? Is it like normal a?


Hewene

Nope! A and Ä are totally different vowels! Normal a is like a in car but normal ä is like a in cat/hat/rat.


Tonnikala

It's pronounced like the letter "a" in the word "can".


_ginzburg

Take a look at the tips section.


vincemat

Is the subject pronoun required in Finnish? For example, can you just say "olen Joni" instead of "minä olen Joni"?


Henna506949

You can leave it out if you want.

Olla (to be) conjugation in present tense:
(minä) olen
(sinä) olet
(hän/se) on
(me) olemme
(te) olette
(he/ne) ovat
ollaan [passive]

The ending already tells who is the subject, so there is no need to add the subject pronoun unless you want to emphasize it.

Btw, there are very few irregular verbs in Finnish, but this is one of them.


Busi283691

I am learning finnish for the first time


Kudagitsun

Why isn't "My name is [name]" acceptable?


waterykhhf

Its Love Finish


Atte636140

JONI JONI YES PAPA EATING SUGAR NO P APA


AngelNelso14

My cusin spikcs finish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.