1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni on aina komea."

"Joni on aina komea."

Translation:Joni is always handsome.

June 24, 2020

23 Comments


JacobyFinn

is "komea" mainly used for describing men (Like it is in English)?


Wippii

Yes.

It can also be used to describe things (e.g. "Tuo on komea talo.").


Riimususi

Yes, mainly, though it can be used about women sometimes as well. Aesthetics is a matter of taste, but I'll tell you my views on this. "Komea nainen" in my opinion would be maybe a bit robust, tall, dashing and magnificent woman. Think of a real gorgeous battleship of a female person, like maybe Warrior Princess Xena. So a woman who's not traditionally femininely pretty and petite might be called "komea".


Gregorius877608

Agreed, "komea nainen" is more "dashing" and "impressive" than traditionally beautiful (so it's not always taken as the best of compliments, since for women it kinda implies one is not beautiful)

And as mentioned, can be used also for e.g. houses, scenery etc


tabi185471

so, is it actually very similar to the english word handsome? don't hear it used that way often but i've been taught it can be used for women and things as well.


Puikelsson

Yes. Some use it for tall women thinking it's appropriate and flattering but it very rarely is taken that way.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, I'm also thinking older literature... In those "komea/komia nainen" is much more neutral than nowadays and has nothing to do with being tall or "raw boned" or anything.


Puikelsson

Yes, it's been used as a synonym for näyttävä (snazzy) but still implies that the viewer didn't focus on beauty because of other treats being more noticeable. I'd strongly recommend just sticking to kaunis or at least pairing the other word with it if you don't want to make the target of your words uncomfortable/confused. Also for me "komia" as a gentle sounding dialect word is more flexible whereas purely "komea" I'd never use to describe a woman.


spleen333

Well good for Joni. Lucky guy.


VardaAlighieri

Someone has a crush on Joni.


NakshPandw

Yes someone has a crush on joni


CharmiKer

This is an odd phrase in English. I think we would usually say something like: Joni is so handsome.


Puikelsson

You can't just switch always with so as you please. They are not synonyms.


CharmiKer

Of course not. I'm just saying an English speaker wouldn't usually say Joni is always handsome. We might say Joni has always been handsome, because that is something that can change over time. But in the moment, in the present, a person is either handsome or not. That is my only point.


Puikelsson

The Finnish phrase is not something commonly used either. It is, like most Duolingo sentences, just created for learning purposes. Duolingo is not an app for copying phrases. It's supposed to teach you how to form them yourself.


pieni_chilipalko

Joni is so handsome. -"Joni on niin komea."

Joni has always been handsome. - "Joni on aina ollut komea.


MirkaLintu

I see your point, but I'd say people can be described to be "always handsome" or "always pretty" if the person is admiring how those people take care of their looks. Like if Joni shaves and styles his hair and dresses sharply every time he goes out, he is always handsome. (?)


Zyndell2

Is it actually said this way? With "always?"


Puikelsson

If you mean he is always handsome then yes. It's safer to not expect that the Duo phrases are ready to use phrases. They are mainly built to teach you the structures of the language. In this case it teaches the usage of the word aina=always.


Masha7890luckyou

Is "komea" only translates as "handsome"? Will "good-looking" work as well?


Matfsg

I got it wrong but its right when I click check.


Puikelsson

Report "My answer should have not been accepted". This is beta, they will fix it when they have time.


_AvidLearner_

Imagine a person named Joni ACTUALLY doing this sentence!! Well that will b cool

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.