1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on sisukas mies."

"Hän on sisukas mies."

Translation:He is a man with sisu.

June 24, 2020

46 Comments


margolina.maria

What is "sisu" (or "sisukas")?


RobertEddy

Quiet inner courage and determination, uniquely Finnish.


juhani.juurik

Interesting, i don't think we have this in Estonian, in which sisu means "content".


Guitta1436

Kiitos RobertEddy


lenna1990

Do you know the danish expression "Hygge"? It is kind of that but different. Finnish sisu is mainly understood as an expression which shows stength to hold on/carry on/go on with stuff - example: hold on through the hard winter time, knowing the short summer is coming soon :)


maridimelo

Urban Dictionary told me it's a unique Finnish quality. In a nutshell, it's endurance, resilience, craziness, bravery etc


SeanHoward17

Google translate says it means "gutsy".


cleantrash

Oh like a Mr Gutsy?


nazi993330

Maria,, to make it simple,, sisu is adjective defining some kind of quality,,, so if someone has this quality,, means a person with sisu,,,,, than this combination of "with sisu" needs "kas" in the end of sisu,,, making it Sisukas=with sisu


Mi_Baudelaire

Endurance, bravery =)


EviVol

Sisu is when you sit in sauna longer than your neighbor... Sisu is when you score goal on the last seconds of the match... Sisu is what allows you to survive a finnish winter... Taking shot of vodka without even a single move of your face muscles is sisu.

Endurance? Patience? Stamina? I don't know... It's somewhere on between, but for sure it's a deeply Finnish thing :)


Nloiblui

I like this course, it's very culture oriented.


cmay38

Agreed! This is the best course I've taken so far. Plus, I had no idea Finnish grammar was so easy compared to many others I've tried.


kn4ge

You must have sisu!


demoographics

I'm inclined to think things like "determined" "gritty", ... should be accepted here - you wouldn't translate sisukas as "with sisu" to an English person for whom "sisu" means nothing. [yes, I did report this]


tabi185471

i'm sure some people will agree with you, but on the other hand, learning languages is a lot to do with learning the cultures they are spoken in, and we come to the discussion and someone explains to their best ability so you learn more than what the course officially offers to teach us. i think it's cool.


Billywm

It's not "umami" though. A word for it exists in English - just as we don't avoid translating 'dog' because Finns think their dogs have a special kind of elusive dogness.


Ilia_ilbe

Do you mean that rejecting a sincere attempt to find an English equivalent to a tricky word - would help us understanding the Finnish culture and character? No, not all Finnish people are like that!


RezaSaajcz

Not all words have an equivalent in another language


LukeProcto6

“He is a man with resolve“, should that be a reasonable translation?


Panchete1

In Wikipedia, it says that "Sisu has been described as "the word that explains Finland", and the Finns' "favorite word"—"the most wonderful of all their words." Haha.


tim_aldin

How do yo know if "hän" means he or she?


Randi643747

Context, I guess - in this case, the word "mies" is in the same sentence so we can assume that the man is a he :)


JensBu

It is something cultural. You can find it here. I also didn't know that before. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/sisu


WesleyThom17967

I did something sisu once. The world will never be the same.


WurdBendur

Not sure if it's just me, but it sounds like there's something wrong with the recording on this one, almost like it's spelling out "on".


sekondname

There is no recording; it's text-to-speech. The software bugs out sometimes.


CynthiaMei13

The translation should be inner strength or something like that not sisu.


Elvira698598

The kas at the end means with?


nuxtu

Why is it impossible to say 'sisu man'?


Sirkku82522

Sisu is courage or bravery (sort of) - the noun for the chacter trait or the idea. You would say "a courageous man/a man with courage", or "a brave man/a man with bravery", not "a courage man" or "a bravery man", so you have to say " a man with sisu". Never actually heard "a man with bravery" but it meets the rules of English and could possibly be used.


MikeWintle1

There is no english word Sisu, it seems this it what the Finnish think we would use, what we should use is, he has spunk, guts, big pear of !!! well you get the message


Sarah803697

Any reason why it can't be "He is a husband with sisu"?


care_123

I believe that 'mies' directly translates to 'a man'..


Sarah803697

In this course, so far (I'm currently on 22 out of 25 sections), "husband" has always been given as "mies" - hence my confusion. I see in Google Translate they instead give it as "aviomies" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


care_123

Okay... Now I'm having the same doubt....


GooseYeahHahaLol

I specifically recognize sisu because of a video Formula 1 did on Valtteri Bottas last year I think


Klem12387

Sisu is an adjective that the finnish people invented to find their own place in the world and cheering themselves up


shelby832022

Wouldn't english be "man of "sisu"" He is a man of "sisu".


Aldones637

Oh i love this word!


care_123

Does '-kas' literally translate to 'with'?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.