1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love the fabric of your sk…

"I love the fabric of your skirt; it is very original."

Translation:J'adore le tissu de ta jupe, il est très original.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


morgainelafee

Can 'c'est' be used here as well?


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'adore le tissu de ta jupe, c'est très original. Accepted :)


fH6lclhu

Not accepted when I wrote ... J'adore le tissu de ta jupe, c'est très originale... perhaps because I used originale, and not original.


InvertedGo

You're right. If you use c'est you will always have to use the masculine version of the adjective.


aahahn

original modifies tissu, which is masculine


Jeanne448353

Thanks for pointing that out - I also used "originale" thinking it would agree with feminine "la jupe." As I posted, just saw your comment aahahn. Merci.


jmbwell

not on 20 Jan 2020


Bekir978479

Why is c'est tres original not accepted. You never could teach us that strange difference. Please repeat that once more. But when I read the comments below it looks you sometimes accept it. Very honest behavior!


Bekir978479

You are torturing me DUO!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.