1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suuri talo mutta pieni kella…

"Suuri talo mutta pieni kellari."

Translation:A large house but a small basement.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


HiMeCriss

kellari - cellar, easy to remember


JANBOEVINK

In my experience an (American) basement is like a separate floor below the floor used primarily, often with a billard room or similar and may contain bedroom or study and storage spaces too, whereas a Finnish cellar is for storing wood and implements and may contain a sauna. I find the concepts different but with overlap.


patricia8284

Not necessarily, most of native Americans have in the basement the heat distribution machinery, laundry, tools, etc


patricia8284

Why has to be : a large house? Couldn't be just : large house but a small basemente?


Kurto93

Sounds like an insult.


HerraKallio

Heh, yeah, like an idiomatic way to say something pejorative about someone, but I don't even know what that would mean exactly. It just sounds like a saying.


CyclOrBit

Or an aphorism, I would say.


TraceyAlene

shouldn't "large house but small basement" be right? Why is the article necessary?


WalidFeghali

I don't understand why "big" is wrong here...


pieni_chilipalko

It shouldn't be.


pieni_chilipalko

Most often you'd translate "iso" as " big" and "suuri" as "large" but in this case I don't see why it'd make that big of a difference.


GooseYeahHahaLol

Second "a" shouldn't be needed


Aweuek

Kellari = cellar Pohjakerros = basement


WilliamRob249423

'Large house but small basement' should be accepted. You could see this being said without articles.


Jennifer201212

for English translation we shouldn't need the second "a."


Linda406150

The large house was wrong. A large house is the only correct answer. I didn’t think Finnish made that distinction

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.