"Je ne le lui dirai que si elle me le demande."

Translation:I will only tell her if she asks me to.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeriL.1

Why not "I will tell her only if she asks me to."


Brian826478

Exactly what I put. DuoLingo is too inflexible at times. There is nothing wrong with your answer in my opinion.


effyleven

"..me to," not needed. "I will tell her only if she asks."


David467102

I echo previous comment re "what part does le play' - shouldn' t it be "tell her it"?


FrederickC256102

What part dous 'le' play in this sentence?


Brett145

Isn't lui=him ? Why not elle?


Steve286496

As an indirect object, lui is used for both him and her.


ShubhamSurf

It's strange for me to see "que si" together. It will take some time for me to digest it.


Sandtunic

Remember 'ne...que' means only. So 'ne... wue si' = only if.


asouy

I cannot figure out the reason that we have this order in the pronouns. In the first part it's "le lui" and in the second part it is "me le". Is it because of the negation?


JosepBarOl

I wrote: " I will only tell her if she asks to me", why isn't it wright?


effyleven

In English we do not "ask to" people. We simply "ask" them. The "to" is not needed. And "wright" is wrong; should be "right."


Peter724589

"i will only tell her if she asks me about it", wouldn't this be a better translation given the 'le' in the French sentence?


AlanRPrice

"I will not tell her unless she asks me" rejected. Any ideas why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.