1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi todella on kaunis kiel…

"Suomi todella on kaunis kieli."

Translation:Finnish really is a beautiful language.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Impi689806

Shouldn't the English translation: "Finnish is really a beautiful language" be acceptable? I think it has the same meaning.


beerzoe

The placement of 'really' changes the emphasis and therefore the meaning - it's explained in the tips and notes for this section, about half-way down the page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/language_1/tips-and-notes


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it was explained that by saying, "French really is a beautiful language," we are saying that it is beautiful rather than some other adjective... and when we say "French is really a beautiful language," or *"French is a really beautiful language," we are emphasizing the extraordinary beauty of it.

I don't entirely disagree. But we are talking about English semantics. As a native speaker and teacher of ESL, I would say that it's simply much more likely that we would start the sentence with either of the two variants that start with "French is." But neither are accepted. I have reported it. When they ask me to translate from English to Finnish I will use the syntax they suggest.


beerzoe

Which variety of English do you speak? I'm a native British English speaker, also an ESL teacher, and 'French really is a beautiful language' vs. 'French is a really beautiful language' are two equally valid constructions, carrying different emphasis. It seems that Finnish allows for the same distinction with the placement of 'todella'.


1-Joel-7

I am a native Finnish speaker and I can that there’s a difference between ”Suomi on todella kaunis kieli” and ”Suomi todella on kaunis kieli. So the placement matters in this situation.


JustusRobi3

Beauty is subjectiv.


pieni_chilipalko

The sentence "suomi todella on..." could be translated as "Finnish truly is a beautiful language". The emphasis is on "on". It really IS.


Pacificatrice

that what i put too :(


1-Joel-7

In this case, the answer means that Finnish surely is a beautiful language. "Finnish is really a beautiful language" has a bit different meaning. You see the difference?


holdabc

Since we're referring to the language, why doesn't the sentence begin with "Suomea" rather than "Suomi"?


SuomihhiChang-e

'suomea' is the partitive form of 'Suomi,' which means either 'Finland' or 'Finnish language' (at the beginning of a sentence).

Since 'Finnish' is the subject (i.e., nominative), 'suomi' is used instead of 'suomea.'


RenaDrexil

That was todella useful :)


wattu77

Oh, a bit of a curve ball

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.