1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti is a Finn with sisu."

"Matti is a Finn with sisu."

Translation:Matti on sisukas suomalainen.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


ludibriumventis

Is sisu an idiomatic word with no English translation?


drakeh2

From the Tips for this lesson:

Sisu is the secret, internal emergency generator that keeps you going when you have used up all your energy but there are still things left that just need to be done. The word is often considered untranslatable, but the American expression "true grit" gets pretty close. The corresponding adjective is sisukas.


Belake88

I believe sisu is heart. Like courage or resilience.


Eke546533

Sisu and the Winter War!


ClarkBHM

On word order, can you not say "matti on suomalainen sisukas"?


pieni_chilipalko

In poetry, yes, but generally adjectives preceed the noun they refer to. :)


DanielNuge5

Sisu is not an English word and tge word "with" should not even be here.

The Correct English phrase would be "Matti is a plucky Finn"

Plucky or Spunky lol


BiSplid

Cannot we use "kanssa" to translate "with"?


pieni_chilipalko

Not in this case, but certainly you could translate "kanssa" as "with", although it's also used to express the same thing as "myös" (also).

"Tuletko meidän kanssa(mme)?" - Are you coming with us?

"Ja sit(ten) se (i.e. hän) kans(sa) sano(i), et(tä)..." - And the he also said that... (Note that this example is spoken Finnish)


AliBazli

What is the best meaning for sisukas??

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.