1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi! Suomi! Suomi!"

"Suomi! Suomi! Suomi!"

Translation:Finland! Finland! Finland!

June 24, 2020

43 Comments


TwinTip

Suomi here probably means Finland but I'm not sure


ExSquaredOver2

Well unless you're cheering on a swamp


kuzux

The country where I quite want to be


sophiabennet

Me too!! That's why I'm learning Finnish


tereza42

Pony trekking or camping Or just watching TV


alecwright15

I think people are missing the monty python reference


Wolfenpilot687

I actually laughed out loud at this one.


sparrowhawk28

Me too :-) Good to know the contributors are Python fans.


lkthrj

Native Finn (and a Python fan) here - I immediately thought this to be a chant in a hockey match, or any other sporting event.


vincemat

terve!terve!terve!


s.helsinki

And she is shouting with the traditional Finnish enthusiasm! So accurate.


Janmeeba

Since the word dictionary gave "Finland", "Team Finland" and "the Finnish language" as translation options for "Suomi", i decided to meme around/test if answering with "Finland! Team Finland! The Finnish language!" would work. It didn't. But science has been made and i'm willing to sacrifice an HP to joke around like this. X) (Well, i guess making mistakes in this course for some reason doesn't make you lose any hearts, i wonder why... O.o)


pieni_chilipalko

:)

It's because the course is still in beta. It'd be unfair to punish learners just because of missing alternative translations etc.


Boarcas

The course moved out of beta around New Year.


ZacharyJean

Is this some sort of sports chant? It's hard not to recall Monty Python's ode to Finland: "You're so sadly neglected/ And often ignored/ A poor second to Belgium/ When going abroad."


NerdGorgon

Torilla tavataan!


JayeTyler

"All together, Finophiles!"


SyyrinaWen

Ever wonder why Finland is suomi? Swamp in Finnish is "suo". A good part of Finland is still full of marshlands and swamps. That's why Finland is suomi.


ILoveFSM

Finland , Finland , Finland The country where I want to be Pony trekking or camping or just watch T.V. Finland , Finland , Finland It's the country for me


DerNordvin

Suomi Finland perkele


EviVol

MAAAAALIIIII!


_AvidLearner_

All the best to all the learners! May you complete the course very soon!


.weesh

So when will Finland have "lofty mountains?"


SyyrinaWen

When Finland grows a volcano.


VictorGabr668868

The earth with housand lakes :))


Joaxin

Suomi on kaunis maa:)


Alex717749

I was just sitting here for five minutes putting Suomi in and out and by the time I've nailed it in my head it said "Sus"


SofieSomnambuul

Must be the most difficult sentence in this course


ZetsKai

I think suomi means Finland, not sure though.


Chucklenuts7

O I M A A M M E S U O O O M I

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.