1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olet suomalainen."

"Olet suomalainen."

Translation:You are Finnish.

June 24, 2020

20 Comments


NirmanDeka

So we can omit Sinä?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. Because of the verb endings in 1st and 2nd person singular you don't have to have the pronoun as well.

(Minä) olen: (-n)

(Sinä) olet: (-t)

Hän/se on

(Me) olemme (-me)

(Te) olette (-te)

He/ne ovat


pieni_chilipalko

Whoops, meant to write singular AND plural.


Tinh1000000

Correct—”olet” already implies the second-person pronoun.


DanVR07

"You are Finnish-ed"


xllaaaa

After this course I will be


langsxd

first suggestion is are you while the second is you are, but you are is the correct answer.


Saksantti

To turn Finnish verbs into questions, depending on the vowel harmony, you add the suffix -ko or -kö at the end of the verb. In this instance, "oletko suomalainen?" would have been the question you considered.


slangstaart

There isn't a question mark so you could have known it wasn't the first option.


bajanisto

! : suomalainen = a Finn ???


EvilMeerkat

Exactly, why "finn" is not accepted?


FrancisDon20

Couldn't one say are you finnish ?


KeksiEnKeksinSen

Are you Finnish? = Oletko suomalainen?


Matt92HUN

I got this as translation for a listening exercise with "Olen suomalainen."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.