1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pense que ta veste est tr…

"Je pense que ta veste est trop serrée."

Translation:I think your jacket's too tight.

June 24, 2020

33 Comments


pierre3541

Why do you not write "i think your jacket is too tight" like any normal human being?


GraemeSarg

You seem to be forgetting that Duo is not a human being!


Mikenorling

Yes Dua has a fondness for shortening the is and are, maybe its because it is quite common in French to contract and insert an apostrophy - but in written English it is an ERROR to do so in this sentence.


CarlGraing1

Where do you find these strange rules? Is it the same book that gave you the unusual spelling of apostrophe?


ArunBhatta

I came here to post the same thing, although I somehow got it right on the first try


GlyndwrC

Bad english, it should be 'jacket is'


Nachelle946144

I do agree with you. It should be write as jacket is, instead of jacket's


Alan446411

Both are perfectly fine.


Maria555493

I think that your jacket is too tight. (marked wrong) What's wrong with it?


GraemeSarg

Nothing. Report it.


DeepakJain8

Correct translation should be 'I think your jacket is too tight.'


david66898

The liaison between jacket and is is not appropriate in this teaching environment. The confusion presents itself when Jacket could become possesive with jacket's. Duo needs to drop the tile with the apostrophy ('s) and use (is) "your jacket is too tight". After all we are not learning English so what is represented should be accurate in all dialects and English speaking countries.


lucui4

's doesnt make sense here. Is or looks too tight better


martha8625

inanimate objects can not possess or have contractions in proper english.....i.e. "jacket's" is improper english


inguntonon

I agree with all previous comments proper english is "your jacket is too tight"


inguntonon

Ingun , proper english, the jacket is too tight


inguntonon

Ingun , proper english, the jacket is too tight


GarethSy8

They need to put hints or something at the start of the lessons again - I've never heard of serrée before now .


CBoekema

the 's means his (jacket) not '"is"


GraemeSarg

No it doesn't, it would mean that the jacket was the owner.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.