1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on todella kaunis maa."

"Suomi on todella kaunis maa."

Translation:Finland is a really beautiful country.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


JuliaHeidt

Why can't you translate in: Finland is really a beautiful country, or: Finland really is a beautiful country


Durple_Purple

Because "todella" is before the adjective "kaunis," meaning it's describing that word. If it was describing the verb, it'd probably be "Suomi todella on kaunis maa." It's an easy mistake to make, but that's learning new languages for you.


LukeProcto6

Can “maa“ also mean land?


MikkoCan

"Maa" has many meanings in Finnish: land, country, earth, soil, Earth (planet), suit (in deck of cards).


JustusRobi3

'Maa', if meaning 'Earth' (planet) should be capitalized; it is a proper noun. Same with Aurinko 'Sun' or Kuu 'Moon' (Earth's natural satellite). However, Finnish uses capital letters considerably less than English does.


[deactivated user]

sofa4ka

    Why wasn't 'pretty' accepted? Should I report?


MikkoCan

    "Pretty" would be "sievä" or "nätti". There's a slight difference in tone.


ExpiredNovice

    can todella translated as 'very' ?


MikkoCan

    Yes. But as the root word is "tosi" (meaning: "real", "true") maybe better to say that "todella" = "really", "erittäin" = "very". But this is very fine semantics. Especially as "very" also comes from Latin "verus", meaning "true" :)


Juju.95

    Can't you say nice instead of pretty??


Juju.95

    Can't you say nice instead of pretty??

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.