"Tu chiudi la porta e apri la finestra."

Translation:You close the door and open the window.

May 13, 2013

9 Comments


MMCK84

Shouldn't it be "...ed apri.." here, because apri begins with a vowel?

February 22, 2014

xyphax

Not necessarily. See my discussion about
la d eufonica
with Teaaaa here:
comment/778489

March 24, 2014

GScottOliver

Well, this is interesting. I followed the link and read that discussion (but not the link in that discussion), and the consensus there seems to be that if the vowels preceding and following the e (and, apparently, a & o) are the same, the d eufonica should be used. However, this sentence meets that condition, but it is not used. But thank you still for your research and comments, xyphax.

February 23, 2016

LA_danimo

Why is "Close the door and open the window" not accepted? Is the command/imperative form different from "chuidi"/"apri"? Otherwise the subject is implied in English. . .

March 27, 2014

xyphax

Perhaps for the same reason tu is used, to stress that YOU do it.

March 29, 2014

GidiZisk

I guess you know why by now, but for anyone else who don't:

-ere/ire verbs conjugate the same in the regular present/imperative tenses for "you" and "formal you" pronouns. So

pronoun regular imperative
you informal chuidi chuidi
you formal/he/she chuide chuide

But -are verbs in the present/imperative tenses conjugate different for "you" and "formal you" pronouns:

pronoun regular imperative
you informal apri apra
you formal/he/she apra apri

So "Close the door and open the window" -> "Chiudi la porta e apra la finestra"

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-imperative-mood-in-italian-4072739

December 20, 2018

countvlad

I repeated the 'you' pronoun for 'open'. I think there should be nothing wrong with repeating the pronoun for the second verb, even though it is not necessary

May 13, 2013

mukkapazza

I agree. It works now!

May 13, 2013

Kerflumpy

One sentence ago, I used "You" in a "close the window" type sentence, and it gave the imperative as an alternative answer. This time it did not accept the imperative, and insisted on a declarative statement. What's the story? I'm never sure if the simple "You" form is all that is necessary for an imperative.

January 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.