1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hello! I am Elsa."

"Hello! I am Elsa."

Translation:Terve! Minä olen Elsa.

June 24, 2020

21 Comments


MillamaariaS

In different Finnish dialects you can say also "Mä/Mää/Mie oon Elsa." In my dialect we say "mää" as "minä". The same works for "sinä" as well = "sä/sää/sie oot Elsa" = "You are Elsa."


JustinRoylance

Yup that's "puhekieli" or the spoken language. It would be cool to learn the spoken forms on here too but I think it's more beneficial for everyone to just stick with book Finnish XD Also where are you from? I haven't heard of "mää" being used before just "mä" and "mie"


Juha757388

Turku/other southwest dialects stretch some final vowels, so you get mää/sää/hää (for minä/sinä/hän), for example.

I agree it's better to start with standard Finnish. Maybe later expansions can add more puhekieli grammar ("mä oon" etc.). Some puhekieli vocabulary is already included right from the start, I've seen "kiitti" and "futis" for example, which are distinctly puhekieli.


chip284801

Does this mean literally my name is elsa? Does minä mean my? Or is this a different construction?


SuomihhiChang-e

'minä' is the singular nominative form of the pronoun, which can be the subject - also, 'olen' is the first-person singular indicative present form of 'olla' (to be) so the original sentence literally means 'I am Elsa.'

And 'my name is ...' would be 'minun nimi on ...' with

  • 'minun,' - the genitive singular form of 'minä,'
  • 'nimi' - name,
  • and 'on' - the third-person present singular form of 'olla.'

(Finnish pronouns are declinable.)


pieni_chilipalko

Well, the written Finnish version for "my name is" would actually be "minun nimeni on" with the "-ni" ending in "nimi" to indicate possession (the "minun" wich also indicates possession, could therefore just be left out, as in "nimeni on" (my name is).

In spoken Finnish people would be more likely to use just "nimi", though, e.g. "mun nimi on".


_Fyri_

Was that a typo or did you mean to change "minun" to "mun" in the spoken Finnish? If so--what are the rules there?


pieni_chilipalko

No typo. :) "Minun" indeed often becomes "mun", at least in the region where I live (the capital region). In other regions you could say for instance "miun".


pieni_chilipalko

As for rules, well... just ease of speech, I guess. In this case the first letters/sounds and the last "n" are the most important.

(mine, my) "minun" - "mun"

(yours, your) "sinun" - "sun"

(her/his) "hänen" - "sen"

(its) "sen" - "sen"

(ours, our) "meidän" - "meiän"/"mejjän"

(yours, your) "teidän" - "teiän"/"tejjän"

(theirs, their) "heidän" - "niien" ("niiden")

(theirs, their) "niiden" - "niien" ("niiden")


Juha757388

Spoken Finnish has some rules but doesn't always follow them. Chilipalko gives some good examples, but the precise forms are dialectal and how much one's speech changes between the standard Finnish and their regional spoken Finnish also varies by person and by how formally or informally that person is speaking in that context.


Caitlin335223

On other Duolingo programs (for example, French), there are accent marks available to click on below the text field. This is really useful, and I would love to see it incorporated into the Finnish program as well.


e.e.sutton

Yes, this is the case in Swedish. I'm not sure how else to make the accented letters without pulling up the character map and cutting and pasting each one. The additional accented letters would be a good addition to the text box.


meltedcornetto

Are you on mobile or desktop? On mobile you can hold down letters to get the versions with accents on them. If you're on a laptop or a PC you should be able to add that language to the settings for your keyboard and those accented letters will replace a couple of the keys. (On the Finnish keyboard, the two keys follow along from the second row of letters, going l, ö, ä.)


Juha757388

On mobile you should also be able to install additional keyboard layouts on your phone, that you can easily swap between.


Pind116

Yes. I have Gaeilge/Dansk, Русскии, Svenska and Hawaiʻi. (And I can replace them at any time)


FreyFrey214

They said "Hello" is "Hei" now aparntley it's "Terrve"


Juha757388

Hello, hi, howdy, g'day, greetings... most languages have several different basic greetings. So does Finnish.


Enthugger

It is nice having diffrent types to say hello isin't it


Antti546484

The "Minä" is optional, and "Terve! Olen Elsa." is accepted.


BarakSaltz

"I, Claudius" in Finnish is "Minä, Claudius".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.