1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet velho."

"Sinä olet velho."

Translation:You are a wizard.

June 24, 2020

42 Comments


Daniil190372

Sinä olet velho, Harry!


Nloiblui

So far so good, I was an apple back in the Japanese course, I guess I turned myself into my human form for now.


Hacu.

There's actually a children's song in Finnish that says, "I'm an apple. I'm an apple. I'm a round apple. I'm an apple. I'm an apple. I'm a red apple." [Olen omena. Olen omena. Olen pyöreä omena. Olen omena. Olen omena. Olen punainen omena.]

So, you never know. Based on that it wouldn't be too far fetched to think you might eventually end up back to being an apple again. xD

https://youtu.be/Eb3CZoU9-i4 "Song About Fruits" - 1. round/red apple [pyöreä/punainen omena]; 2. oval/green pear [soikea/vihreä päärynä]; 3. sour/yellow lemon [hapan/keltainen sitruuna]


Durple_Purple

Yeah, I remember that. The Japanese team must have been drunk on sake


Alienoora

In the Spanish course, there are a horse and a bear that both admit to speak español. : )


sekondname

Proves you're a wizard, with all those transformations!


anonyneko

This course knows more about me than I'd like to admit.


Abraao19

Wow,velho means old in Portuguese


gothwizard

That's why now I ain't forgetting this word, but I can't image it being used for a wizard who doesn't have a big beard and isn't at least 60-70y ahaha


MClaudia81

My husband is a finn.. everytime he hears the word velho while i'm practicing he asks me why on Earth this word would be in a lesson like this... I kind of agree.. Can anyone explain to me why they think this is an important word?


anonyneko

All of the stuff about wizardry, kanteles, and people called Väinö, from what I understand, is a reference to the central character of Kalevala, the famous Finnish national epic.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, Finnish and Karelian. At the time, Finnish folk stories, traditions etc. were considered too ordinary to collect and of very little importance whereas the Karelian ones seemed very exotic and a good base to lift nationalistic sensibilities. There has always been some overlap between the two, but in all honesty the stories that were used as the base for the Kalevala are Karelian stories, not Finnish. :)


Katzos1

I think it shows humor and good spirit of the people who made this course. Also, the naughty pony bites the tourist.

I love this course for these kind of sentences. It's Finns making learning more fun.


DavidCheat1

Is this a gendered term or is it used for witches as well?

If there's a separate word, what is the word for witch?


pieni_chilipalko

It's mainly used of men, but a woman could be a "velho" as well.

"Noita" (witch) is mainly associated with women, but there are many examples of male witches in Finnish literature for example and so the word "noita", more easily than "velho", can refer to people of all genders.

There is also the word "tietäjä" (lit. "knower") that can be used instead of "velho".


Chucklenuts7

"Wizard" is in basics. This language is going to be beautiful.


IanWitham1

Other languages have "You are a soldier" and "I am a teacher." Finnish has "You are a wizard."

I live in Carmarthen, the home of Merlin. I think we are going to get along.


Hacu.

Haha, thanks for the laugh, man! :D I guess this, together with the fact that Finland has for long been considered one of the most technologically advanced countries, just tells what a bunch of nerds we are... xD

Maybe the next sentence should be, "'Merlin, what level of a wizard are you?', asked Väinämöinen." [-"Merlin, minkä tason velho sinä olet?", kysyi Väinämöinen.]


EviVol

Lol, "Velho" is the last option I expected to see here!


Petr673956

My Finnish gf said the word means old, is it really wizard?? She told me it is weird to translate it as a wizard :D but old doesnt work here for duolingo. Btw more funny translations in Finnish :D


Azureflowers

I...had literally never heard velho to mean "old", "wizard" most definitely. I googled it and turns out that "velho" is "old" in Portuguese! So either there was a misunderstanding or your gf is trolling you :D


Lassi492061

I agree with Azureflowers. The Finnish word "velho" certainly does not mean old. Also, the Portuguese word "velho" is not pronounced in the same way as the Finnish one. According to how the Portuguese word is pronounced, a Finn would spell it "velju".


luis.garcia.94

What if i want to say „you are wizard?“


anonyneko

If you mean the question "Are you a wizard?", then it would be "Oletko (sinä) velho?"


IanWitham1

"You are wizard" was English schoolboy slang for, "You are amazing."You will see it in Anthony Buckeridge's stories of Jennings And Derbyshire. Modern writers writing about British schools of the 1950s have them say, "You are cool." Which we never said.


Azureflowers

Funnily enough, there is a similar colloquial usage for this word in Finnish. I see it especially often when someone has good IT skills (although technically it could be any skill) and someone might point this out by saying something along the lines of "Olet sinä aika velho tuossa hommassa" (You're quite the wizard in that business") :D


Lassi492061

Yes, that is how you would ask when trying to find out who is a wizard.


KittyLover1002

Harry, sinä olet velho.


kappanuki

Are wizards common in Finland?


Hacu.

It depends. Among nerds, sure. ;) (That being general "IT wizards", and those in video/board games or role playing groups.) Even one of our internet providers is "DNA Welho" - archaic written form or velho with the w, but pronounced the same.


lingual_legend

"Sinä olet velho, harry"


dppes

Wouldn't „You are the wizard.“ work, too, under the assumption that some wizard was established beforehand, e.g. we are questing against an evil necromancer and the realization suddenly strikes that one of my party mates is that summoner of the dead?


Azureflowers

Interestingly enough, this nuance would usually be created by changing the word order! Finnish word order is much more flexible than in English (in terms of grammar), so changing things around can change the intended meaning.

Sinä olet velho = You are a wizard (the most neutral order) Velho olet sinä = You are the wizard (the meaning is close to "The wizard is you")

Bonus: Olet sinä velho = You ARE a wizard (even though you or someone else might be claiming otherwise)


sktfsteattrash

But Hagrid, I'm just Harry!


Duman809277

Sinä olet velho, Kimi Räikkönen!


MegaMinerd

Is this ever used idiomatically to mean "you're amazing at what you do" in Finnish?


Boarcas

Yes, it can be used for that as well. Mostly for IT or other technical skills.


AndrBallon

Velho in Portuguese means old

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.