1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman with sisu."

"She is a woman with sisu."

Translation:Hän on sisukas nainen.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


Wippii

"true grit"

When someone has sisu (s)he does not give up when faced with challenges, for example. It's a tricky word to explain as it doesn't have just a single, set-in-stone definition.


Alden1616

In Finnish, do all adjectives precede the noun?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, although in poetry you might see it the other way around.


Taurelve

Except sometimes participles (verbal adjectives) follow their nouns. As in 'jotain syötävää'. However, I don't know the rules governing when participles precede and follow.


KimEwinGoebel

I thought "Hän" can be skipped and one can just use 'on' to imply Hän on" or am I incorrect?


SuomihhiChang-e

The personal pronouns hän (s/he) and he (they) are usually unomittable - otherwise, minä, sinä, me, te can be dropped.


biblicalbeast

me when i type: Hän on nainen sisukas i hate u finnish :((

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.