1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi."

"Anteeksi."

Translation:Sorry.

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


cukinfluff

I think it should accept "Excuse me".

I understand there's still a lot of work to be done on this course but I appreciate a lot what you've done so far. I'm very happy to finally see this exotic language I love here on Duolingo :) Kiitos! Terve from Argentiina!


Ivitcyex

Flag it when your answer is rejected so the contributors can easily fix it.


DavidKelly767604

I agree is should accept Excuse Me. But I am enjoying the course!


Kultakukka

Anteeksi is Sorry but it is also Excuse me


MarijkevanDijk88

Is the letter "t" pronounced as a "d"?


Antti546484

The "t" is pronounced as a "t" in English word "ant".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.