1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei! Karkki on loppu."

"Voi ei! Karkki on loppu."

Translation:Oh no! The candy is all gone.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Seba_W

That should be "karkki on kokonaan loppu"


AGreatUserName

"All gone" is simply how we express loppu in English. If you leave out the "all", just "The candy is gone" would essentially mean Karkki on poissa. You don't need to literally translate the "all".


Wippii

"Karkki" is never used in singular like this, unless it means there is literally a single piece of candy that is all gone.

I would say "Karkit ovat aivan loppu".


Zzzzz...

Both the mass noun and the plural form are possible in Finnish. We chose the mass noun as the primary translation since it's closer to the American English expression. The expression olla loppu, literally "to be the end", means that there is nothing left. There is no need for aivan, or kokonaan, or any other word to be added, unless you add a word also in the English sentence. Another way to translate this sentence is to use the expression "to be out of", as in "I am/You are/We are/etc. out of candy". :)


nordist

I disagree. During my 40+ years as Finnish-speaking I have not once heard that karkki would be used as a mass noun. If there are more than one sweet it is used only in plural. Edit: This appears to be more complicated than I first thought. My grammatical skills are not enough to create a rule for using karkki. But IMHO, in a sentence like this one, karkki is far more often in plural: Voi ei! Karkit on loppu.


Zzzzz...

I searched for candy related articles on YLE and the results are a mixed bag (ahem). The general rule is that if you are talking about a specific type of sweets, the countable version is preferred, whereas unspecified sweets are more likely to be uncountable. Despite these preferences, both the countable and the uncountable options are possible in both cases. The more formal makeinen, however, is always countable. Here is a pretty typical article on sweets. As you can see, both are used and the uncountable version even appears in the title. :)


Cailean137582

Only Americans call it candy. Sweets should be accepted.


Gareth646761

Sweets is accepted elsewhere. But I wrote "The sweets are finished" and it was deemed incorrect. "... are finished" should also be accepted


mustajalka

Hi, in what situations can singlar partitive form "karkkia" be used ?


Hacu.

For example (karkkia or makeisia both work), "Karkkia ei ole jäljellä." [There's no candy left.] | "Syön karkkia." [I eat/ I'm eating candy.] | "Menen ostamaan (/aion ostaa) karkkia." [I'm going to by candy.]


RikStavale

If I say I want candy it's "Haluan karkkia" but if I say the candy is gone it's "Karkki on loppu" If both are an indeterminate amount i.e. a bag of candy, why wouldn't both be partitive?


nordist

You cannot use partitive form as a subject in a phrase in Finnish.


Juha_Metsakallas

Except you can in so called existential clauses.

  • Karkkeja on kulhossa : There are sweets in the bowl.
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.